FAST DELIVERY EXPERT TECH SUPPORT
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX     DELIVERY INFO    FORUM    CONTACT
Zidoo UHD3000
  
Professional UHD 4K Dolby Vision HDR10+ Home Theatre 2x 3.5" HDD Media Player with Hi-Fi audio.
  INCLUSIVE OF EXPRESS 1-2 DAY DELIVERY 

Author Topic: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware  (Read 764482 times)

ivanyc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #30 on: July 19, 2016, 09:17:19 AM »
Can I just flash it over the current firmware?

Yes. Over any Q10 Pro firmware, not just CS custom.

Does it mean it works whether your box is direct from China or the International version?

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #31 on: July 19, 2016, 09:45:55 AM »
Does it mean it works whether your box is direct from China or the International version?

No, just the European/international. The Chinese hardware is different.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2016, 02:12:49 PM by futeko.com »

saulescu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #32 on: July 19, 2016, 11:54:21 AM »

Hello! I tried to ask : update_Q10Pro_ (update & themed ) _HMD - logo appears with android 1.0.5 2016-07-07.151525 write boot and so is repeated every 20 seconds without installing firmwearul and I followed the installation steps exactly will .A idea Please ? Thank you!

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #33 on: July 19, 2016, 02:14:50 PM »

Hello! I tried to ask : update_Q10Pro_ (update & themed ) _HMD - logo appears with android 1.0.5 2016-07-07.151525 write boot and so is repeated every 20 seconds without installing firmwearul and I followed the installation steps exactly will .A idea Please ? Thank you!

Can you explain more clearly what happens during boot? If possible a photo of the screen would help.

saulescu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #34 on: July 19, 2016, 03:14:33 PM »

While dysplayul write boot on the player on screen with little green logo appears , then appears on the display screen 0000 and on tv . in capital letters : HIMEDIA.peste original image I wanted to put last firmweare CS 1.0.5

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #35 on: July 19, 2016, 04:04:36 PM »

While dysplayul write boot on the player on screen with little green logo appears , then appears on the display screen 0000 and on tv . in capital letters : HIMEDIA.peste original image I wanted to put last firmweare CS 1.0.5

The 0000 is a bad sign.

Do you have Q5/Q10 Pro, what firmware did you have installed before installing custom, and which custom firmware image did you install?

Did anything go wrong during firmware update? e.g. power cycle on/off?

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #36 on: July 19, 2016, 05:30:51 PM »
boot --> boot active
0000 --> Android recovery active
-- -- -- --> Android OS loading no time info start with HMD 1.0.5 (old FW 08 : 00 : 00)
flash power led red/white is update in process

Update to Custom CS HMD 1.0.5 all process take 16-18 minutes
Boot / power led white / (back screen) --> 5 seconds
0000 /  power led white / Android droid logo --> 40 seconds (depends of USB flash speed)
0000  /  power led flash red-white / Android droid logo  --> 4 minutes (depends of USB flash speed)
Boot / power led white / (back screen) --> 5 seconds
-- -- --  /  power led white / HIMEDIA logo  --> 10 minutes
time / power led white / Launcher - wait 1-2 minutes to finish user apps to install

Normal boot time
Boot / power led white / (back screen) --> 5 seconds
-- -- --  /  power led white / HIMEDIA logo  -->  20 seconds
time / power led white / Launcher  -->  5 seconds (depends application installed)

All times are approximated can vary for you.

LE: add missing Boot / power led white / (back screen) --> 5 seconds step in update process.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2016, 12:03:51 PM by pcristi »

saulescu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #37 on: July 19, 2016, 06:26:01 PM »

What can you do next?

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #38 on: July 20, 2016, 10:22:06 AM »
boot --> boot active
0000 --> Android recovery active
-- -- -- --> Android OS loading no time info start with HMD 1.0.5 (old FW 08 : 00 : 00)
flash power led red/white is update in process

Update to Custom CS HMD 1.0.5 all process take 16-18 minutes
Boot / power led white / (back screen) --> 5 seconds
0000 /  power led white / Android droid logo --> 40 seconds (depends of USB flash speed)
0000  /  power led flash red-white / Android droid logo  --> 4 minutes
-- -- --  /  power led white / HIMEDIA logo  --> 10 minutes
time / power led white / Launcher - wait 1-2 minutes to finish user apps to install

Normal boot time
Boot / (back screen) --> 5 seconds
-- -- --  /  power led white / HIMEDIA logo  -->  20 seconds
time / power led white / Launcher  -->  5 seconds (depends application installed)

All times are approximated can vary for you.

I will add some of that to OP. Some people won't expect it to take so long and may be tempted to cycle power.

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #39 on: July 20, 2016, 10:27:00 AM »

What can you do next?

If it won't take the update using the upgrade button method then please contact your reseller (if that's us: mail@futeko.com). There's nothing that can be done remotely.

Is it definitely a European model? Did you turn off power before the end of firmware install?

saulescu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #40 on: July 20, 2016, 06:00:19 PM »

Yes, it could european.am model is updated to Version 1.0.5 Ota.Curios only thing, right?

Nedo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #41 on: July 22, 2016, 09:25:28 AM »
@saulescu

Do you use an USB stick for the firmware update? If yes, how is it formatted, NTFS or exFAT?
I had similar problem, it was because the USB Stick was wrong formatted, i think it was NTFS
and i then formatted it to exFAT and then it worked.

R
Nedo

saulescu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #42 on: July 22, 2016, 09:29:15 AM »

@Nedo I formatted and ntfs and fat and did not work I will try to vedem.Oricum exFAT format thanks for the advice !

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #43 on: July 22, 2016, 09:46:23 AM »
Also, make sure file is correct.

update.zip, extracted from our firmware package. No renaming.

saulescu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #44 on: July 22, 2016, 02:01:42 PM »
Do not go any exFAT

 

DELIVERY    WARRANTY / RETURNS    PAYMENT    ABOUT
Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2021