FAST DELIVERY EXPERT TECH SUPPORT
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX     DELIVERY INFO    FORUM    CONTACT
Zidoo Z1000 Pro
  
Ultra-HD 4K Dolby Vision HDR10+ Home Theatre 3.5" HDD Media Player.
  INCLUSIVE OF EXPRESS 1-2 DAY DELIVERY 

Author Topic: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware  (Read 764491 times)

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #495 on: August 11, 2017, 10:40:52 AM »

Grifone1893

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #496 on: August 11, 2017, 10:56:19 PM »
Hi, Pcristi!

I have installed on my Q10pro your CFW 2.0.4 from 05.08.2017. (mediafire.com). In all respects, this FW is very satisfied with me. Just want to have NEW HiMediaPlayer! I do not need a mouse control. Can you please give advice on how to do this? Maybe you can place mediafire.com link with a HMP download file for replace from old to new?

http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=812.msg18226#msg18226

Sorry pcristi, I don't understand how to revert to the new himediaplayer.
I have to reinstall from scratch with paper clip method, using the patch?
And if I'll use this method(paper clip) I will loose all my settings ?
thx
« Last Edit: August 12, 2017, 12:51:15 AM by Grifone1893 »

nvl611

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #497 on: August 12, 2017, 03:32:03 AM »
how to enable location setting ?

tmihai20

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 331
  • Smart devices enthusiast
    • View Profile
    • My blog (mostly Romanian)
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #498 on: August 12, 2017, 10:59:35 AM »
how to enable location setting ?

Q5/Q10 Pro do not have GPS and there is no option for it.
Riddle me this, riddle me that
Who is afraid of the big, black bat?
TV: Sony Bravia  KD-55XG8505 (4K, HDR - Dolby Vision)
TV: 42LA641S (42 inches, 3D, fullHD)
Player: Q10 Pro with HMD-2.0.0 2016-11-17.181855

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #499 on: August 12, 2017, 11:16:54 AM »
how to enable location setting ?

Q5/Q10 Pro do not have GPS and there is no option for it.

Network location working, open google maps to allow.

parthi4k

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #500 on: August 12, 2017, 09:08:30 PM »
@parthi4k
Visit softpedia forum and click to spoiler
https://forum.softpedia.com/topic/1056055-himedia-q10q5-pro-android-511-tv-box/page__st__702#entry21402864

I installed HMD 2.0.4, very nice.But Home page ICON transparency  level is too dark for me.Between 10-90,which level is for default?

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #501 on: August 12, 2017, 11:15:20 PM »
I installed HMD 2.0.4, very nice.But Home page ICON transparency  level is too dark for me.Between 10-90,which level is for default?

CFW use 40.

nvl611

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #502 on: August 13, 2017, 03:31:42 PM »
how to enable location setting ?

Q5/Q10 Pro do not have GPS and there is no option for it.

Network location working, open google maps to allow.

thankiu :D

parthi4k

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #503 on: August 13, 2017, 06:07:49 PM »
I installed HMD 2.0.4, very nice.But Home page ICON transparency  level is too dark for me.Between 10-90,which level is for default?

CFW use 40.

Install method is system>setting>upgrade.am i right?

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #504 on: August 14, 2017, 09:26:12 AM »
Install method is system>setting>upgrade.am i right?

No. Install should be by restore button on back of box.

The update process depends on the firmware you currently have installed.

You need official or custom 2.0.3 installed to install custom 2.0.4. See the official Q10 Pro 2.0.4 thread for info on updating to 2.0.3: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=2096.0

See the opening post of this thread for info on installing 2.0.4 (when 2.0.3 is already installed): http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=812.0

parthi4k

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #505 on: August 14, 2017, 06:10:20 PM »
Install method is system>setting>upgrade.am i right?

No. Install should be by restore button on back of box.

The update process depends on the firmware you currently have installed.

You need official or custom 2.0.3 installed to install custom 2.0.4. See the official Q10 Pro 2.0.4 thread for info on updating to 2.0.3: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=2096.0

See the opening post of this thread for info on installing 2.0.4 (when 2.0.3 is already installed): http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=812.0

Dear Si,r I am asking about  "Home page ICON transparency  level" installation,not the firmware !!!!!!!!. Kindly see my previous post.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2017, 06:13:33 PM by parthi4k »

zanande

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #506 on: August 15, 2017, 08:42:33 AM »
Hi,

should I understand that with this custom firmware native kodi Dd dts is working (not the HD audio)?

- Add DD, DTS passthrough support for vanilla Kodi17/18/SPMC16.7.0/SPMC17

We need vanilla add-on ? What does it bring to audio stuff?

Thanks

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #507 on: August 15, 2017, 09:07:41 AM »
Hi,

should I understand that with this custom firmware native kodi Dd dts is working (not the HD audio)?

- Add DD, DTS passthrough support for vanilla Kodi17/18/SPMC16.7.0/SPMC17

We need vanilla add-on ? What does it bring to audio stuff?

Thanks

Vanilla just means standard regular Kodi, as available in Play Store or from Kodi site.

Yes custom firmware has 5.1 audio passthrough in Kodi native player.

zanande

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #508 on: August 16, 2017, 03:53:40 PM »
Hi,

should I understand that with this custom firmware native kodi Dd dts is working (not the HD audio)?

- Add DD, DTS passthrough support for vanilla Kodi17/18/SPMC16.7.0/SPMC17

We need vanilla add-on ? What does it bring to audio stuff?

Thanks

Vanilla just means standard regular Kodi, as available in Play Store or from Kodi site.

Yes custom firmware has 5.1 audio passthrough in Kodi native player.

Ok thanks,

but i didn't manage to get 5.1 audio passtrough
I eanabled passthrough in Kodi,
setting I put RAW 5.1
with wrapper, it's working
no dts no DD  :-\

any idea ?

MusiCManiaC

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #509 on: August 17, 2017, 05:36:31 PM »
I would like to test Kodi 18 Leia and Estuary Mod V2. Pcristi You know the place from where i can download? Thank You again :)

 

DELIVERY    WARRANTY / RETURNS    PAYMENT    ABOUT
Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2021