FREE+FAST WORLD DELIVERY
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX  :  FORUM  :  CONTACT
Zidoo Z1000 Pro
New generation Zidoo Media Player based on Realtek 1619DR chipset. 3.5" HDD bay. HDR10+, HDR, Dolby Vision VS10. Zidoo Media Interface and Zidoo Home Theatre.  £349.99  €395  $468

Author Topic: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ  (Read 115969 times)

nandish

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #105 on: June 05, 2020, 11:50:36 AM »
Hello

Over night my q10 pro has gone into a boot mode and it’s never ending. Himedia logo , blank screen, himedia logo. The dial days ‘ boot ‘ that’s all. Left it alone last night and was fine, and no one has tried to update or use paper clip etc. What’s happened and how to fix ? Most urgent. Thanks

In My Q10 Pro, after a night all glowing elements on the display disappeared, even the standby diode. After dismantling, it turned out that the soldering of the front panel cable socket is damaged. After re-soldering the connector, everything returned to normal. The display lights up correctly. The soldering of the motherboard in Q10 Pro is poor. Maybe in your case something similar?
I'm writing in English with little google help :)

Icarium20

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #106 on: June 05, 2020, 05:37:57 PM »
Thanks for the reply.

I have now had to accept my loss  and rebooted using paper clip to version I had running. 2.14 with 17.6 kodi. That’s well and good but now go into internet, into kodi it’s just rebooting all the time. I’m spending more time waiting for it to reboot than watching and haven’t yet got to stage of installing back up from April. It’s beyond my wits end now so want to move on.

As previously advised what’s another good box for kodi on the market, with the capacity of the pro 10,, with hard drive I like that with the TV box as download subtitles to watch foreign series etc.

Pro 10,s been good for 5 years but I want to watch tv, not to be caught in spiral, descending like a circle of Dante’s inferno with my mind and patience glowing by the minute. Regrets

stl

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 613
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #107 on: June 05, 2020, 06:11:42 PM »
You should reinstall the firmware, after the reset you did the box is missing part of its software.

Icarium20

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #108 on: June 05, 2020, 06:17:13 PM »
Hi Sorry Been looking at alternatives, did a reply to a post you gave previously and missed this above. What do you mean by reinstall firmware after the reset. All I did was the paper clip as per custom firmware. Could You you expand as I’ll try anything , many thanks

stl

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 613
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #109 on: June 05, 2020, 06:24:02 PM »
Hi Sorry Been looking at alternatives, did a reply to a post you gave previously and missed this above. What do you mean by reinstall firmware after the reset. All I did was the paper clip as per custom firmware. You you expand , many thanks
Did you just pressed the button with the paper clip without the usb flash drive or reinstall the firmware?
Try another power supply before given up on the Q10Pro, if it's bad it can cause several issues. Does it boot without the internal and external USB devices?

Icarium20

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #110 on: June 05, 2020, 06:34:20 PM »
Thanks again. The unit was as previously advised in a repetitive circle. I totally switched it off and inserted flash drive and waited for the rings etc. Everything comes up fine until I start using the internet or kodi and it just seems reboots, takes about 90 seconds. Everything is as was, pages open on chrome etc, my apps, but kodi then needs restart and invariably it’s reboots again...

It’s says boot on the dial but it’s not rebooting like when upgrading, more as when you turn unit on,

Are you suggesting that a upgrade was corrupted somehow?
« Last Edit: June 05, 2020, 06:37:13 PM by Icarium20 »

stl

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 613
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #111 on: June 05, 2020, 06:41:38 PM »
Thanks again. The unit was as previously advised in a repetitive circle. I totally switched it off and inserted flash drive and waited for the rings etc. Everything comes up fine until I start using the internet or kodi and it just seems reboots, takes about 90 seconds. Everything is as was, pages open on chrome etc, my apps, but kodi then needs restart and invariably it’s reboots again...

It’s says boot on the dial but it’s not rebooting like when upgrading, more as when you turn unit on,

Are you suggesting that a upgrade was corrupted somehow?

Could be the power supply

Icarium20

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #112 on: June 05, 2020, 06:47:42 PM »
Umph. Seems to remember there was some crackling noises when doing paperclip. Presumably that’s a fault in the machine which may need soldering which above my skill level. Is there a checklist to determine if this is the fault ?

Edit just fiddled with power cable and unit did a another boot up, perhaps your correct. Can hear faint frazzling from unit/lead but presently too much noise to determine definitively. I will investigate further when peace descends again. I basically have unit on all the time, and the plug is warm which may also contribute but this is after 5/6 use so odd methinks?
« Last Edit: June 05, 2020, 06:59:07 PM by Icarium20 »

stl

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 613
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #113 on: June 05, 2020, 06:58:39 PM »
Umph. Seems to remember there was some crackling noises when doing paperclip. Presumably that’s a fault in the machine which may need soldering which above my skill level. Is there a checklist to determine if this is the fault ?
Did you tried to uninstall the internal hard drive?

Icarium20

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #114 on: June 05, 2020, 07:01:02 PM »
No. Never touched anything under the bonnet. Only techie thing was doing paperclip upgrade.

One other thing, it never happens when I’m watching a movie or show. Only when I change addon or app etc using remote...
« Last Edit: June 05, 2020, 07:13:32 PM by Icarium20 »

Icarium20

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #115 on: June 06, 2020, 11:35:28 AM »
Overnight back to where I started. Boot, himedia in perpetual succession. Unbelievable

atkinsom

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #116 on: June 06, 2020, 02:08:40 PM »
Power Supply

Icarium20

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #117 on: June 06, 2020, 05:10:46 PM »
Power Supply
Thanks for replying

May be as has been previously pointed to. Are you suggesting a new plug lead etc, and is their anything I could do to test this hypothesis. Totally on its own last night so does seem logical that the power is tripping or intermittent causing disarray to units functionality, but how as it come about me ponders.
« Last Edit: June 06, 2020, 05:13:56 PM by Icarium20 »

 

DELIVERY  :  WARRANTY / RETURNS  :  FAQ  :  BREXIT  :  BARGAIN BARN  :  ABOUT
Price in £GBP with conversion by Paypal (more info). UK+EU delivery includes VAT at 20% (more info). Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2020