FREE+FAST WORLD SHIPPING
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX  :  ALL  :  FORUM  :  CONTACT

Author Topic: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ  (Read 86820 times)

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4182
    • View Profile
Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« on: December 21, 2016, 12:34:21 PM »
Firmware

* Where to find official firmware? http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=711.0
* Where to find custom firmware? http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=812.0

GUI

* How to change home screen apps? Navigate to the tile you want to replace on home screen and press menu button on remote. Select an app from the app list and it will replace the selected tile.
* How to remove apps from home screen? Navigate to the '+' tile and select it. You'll be taken to an app selection screen with the home screen apps marked with tick boxes. Untick the apps you want to remove.
* How to change the pre-installed keyboard / add keyboard languages? See here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=897.msg6206#msg6206
* Change default launcher? From firmware 2.0.6 onwards, any launcher can be installed.
* Remove bottom navigation bar in firmware 2.0.4+ (tested up to 2.0.8)? - Download: http://www.mediafire.com/?1gf285u9nkybaey. - Rename disable_android_navigation_bar_(CFW)_HMD-2.0.4-2.0.8.zip to update.zip and copy to USB pen flash. - Back your sensitive data / kodi /etc... - Apply update.zip from Setting/Upgrade/Local Upgrade
* Change launcher wallpaper? The only way to change wallpaper is through HiMedia's media center app. Navigate to the image you want to use, then press remote menu - Wallpaper.
* Android Remote Control App? HiControl provides screen mirroring and remote control for Q5/Q10 Pro. It enables Q5/Q10 Pro to be used without a TV. See here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=796.0
* How to reset Launcher (e.g if lost My Apps icons)? Launcher app settings can be reset as follows: Settings - More - Apps - Enable 'show system apps' - find 'Launcher_3D' - Clear data.

System

* Camera/microphone not working in Android 7? In Android 7 you need to give permission to apps to use microphone / camera etc. Go Settings - More - Apps and select the cog icon top right. Now select App permissions. On the right you'll see a list of various Android features. Select microphone/camera etc and enable access for the apps you want to use the device with.
* Turn off LCD? Settings - More - Display - LCD OFF.
* Supported Keyboards / Mice / Airmice / Webcams? In general most are supported. Q5/Q10 Pro use standard Android kernel which has good support for peripherals. Check out this thread for a list: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=904.0
* Add stop button to remote? Q5/Q10 Pro remote does not have a stop button, instead you press back button to stop. To add a proper stop button by remapping some remote number keys see here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1259
* Logitech Harmony remote with Q5/Q10 Pro? Yes. Support is excellent. Choose 'HD300A' from Harmony database.
* Q5/Q10 Pro PSU type? You can use any 12V 1.5A+ PSU (up to 4A). Tip size is 5.5 x 2.1 with center pin positive.
* Change subtitle fonts? You can install alternative subtitle fonts using this script: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1118.0
* Do full system backup? You need to be root and install Titanium Backup from Play Store. More info: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1616.msg13230#msg13230
* Get system diagnostics? You can get comprehensive diagnostic info from Q5/Q10 Pro using this tool: http://www.android-mediaplayer.de/index.php/Thread/3845-Himedia-Debug-Info-system/
* Q10 Pro interfering with HDMI CEC/ARC? Q10 Pro CEC should be disabled in FW 2.0.3 and later. However, some users still report problems with Q10 Pro interfering with CEC/ARC signals. If this is the case you can either get a CEC stripping HDMI adapter or manually block pin 13 on the HDMI cable. See here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=747.0
* Add a Google account after first account deleted? If you delete your Google account then attempt to reinstall it you will find it impossible to add another account. This can be fixed by going: Settings - More - Apps - Google Play services - Storage - CLEAR CACHE. Now run Play Store and you can add a new Google account.
* Colorspace options in firmware 2.1.0 and later? The 10bit colourspace options can be restored in 2.1.0 by pressing 0 3 5 1 in sequence on the Himedia remote.

HiMediaplayer - Media Playback

* Auto resolution switching (source direct)? You can install a patch to add auto resolution switching (match HDMI output resolution to video vertical resolution). See here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1043.0
* More auto framerate switching? You can install a patch to add 50>60, 60>50 and 25/30>50/60. See here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1043.0
* Contrast changes / flickering during playback? This is probably caused by the dynamic contrast feature and can be turned off. Whilst playing video press menu button then PQ Settings - Imprex - Dynamic Contrast (fw 2.0.4 and later). You also turn Imprex off entirely if you prefer. See here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=2223.msg18956#msg18956
* Blu-Ray ISO full menus? From firmware 2.0.5 and later you can install a patch to give BD ISO full menu support in Himediaplayer. See here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=2291.0

Kodi - General

* How to make Kodi (or other app) launch on startup? Go to 'My Apps' from home screen, navigate to the app you want to auto-start, and press menu button on remote. The option to 'Default start' will appear over app icon.
* Auto framerate switching with Kodi native player (DVDplayer)? There is a Kodi repo and add-on offering full auto-framerate switching. See here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1015
* Map remote key to Kodi function (e.g. add Kodi exit button to remote)? This can be done by installing the Kodi Keymap Editor add-on. See here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1214.msg10364#msg10364
* Stop Kodi Android from auto-updating? -From home screen go to Play Store. -Select the three line menu icon at top left next to where it says 'Google Play'. -Select 'My Apps & games' in left panel. -Scroll down to Kodi and select it. -Select the three dots menu icon at top right of screen. You should see a check box for 'Auto update'. Disable it.
* Stop Kodi 17 new remote message and disabled back / menu buttons? In Kodi, go Add-ons / My add-ons / Peripheral libraries / Joystick Support / Disable
* Stop Kodi 17 streams from stuttering? In Kodi, change settings level to Advanced and go Settings - Player - Videos - Allow hardware acceleration - Mediacodec (Surface): OFF.
* Get 5.1 audio passthrough working in Kodi 17? Kodi 17 changed how it handles audio passthrough meaning that 5.1 passthrough is broken on Q5/Q10 Pro. You can get 5.1 passthrough back (same as Kodi 16) by either installing the 'shitty' Kodi build (stupid name we know) from here: http://mirrors.kodi.tv/test-builds/android/arm/ or installing a pcristi firmware (version 2.0.4 or later) and using standard Kodi.

Kodi - Wrapper (playercorefactory.xml)

* What is wrapper for Kodi? The HiMedia 'wrapper' is a patch that makes Kodi use the HiMedia video player app for local (LAN/USB/HDD) videos. You can therefore use Kodi's media management interface with HiMedia's superior picture quality, 7.1 HD-Audio, 3D-ISO, 4K HDR support.
* Can wrapper be used for streams? No, it is for local video only. Pre-installed wrapper is set up so that it will only launch for local files. Kodi internal player will be used for streams.
* How to install wrapper? Wrapper is pre-installed.
* How to check wrapper is installed? Run Kodi and navigate to Videos - Files - any video file. Press remote menu key. You should get a 'play using..' option with 'Wrapper' as an option.
* How to reinstall wrapper? Shutdown Kodi. Find wrapper app at My Apps - Wrapper. Select 'use Kodi player'. Exit wrapper app. Run wrapper app again. Select 'use wrapper player'. Exit wrapper app. Restart Kodi.
* How to uninstall wrapper? Shutdown Kodi. Find wrapper app at My Apps - Wrapper. Select 'use Kodi player'. Exit wrapper app. Restart Kodi.
* Password protected Samba shares Kodi+wrapper? Go My Apps - Wrapper and enter your Samba details.
* Where can I download the wrapper app? The wrapper app is pre-installed. Find it at My Apps - Wrapper. If you need to download it for any reason it is here (Wrapper-1.0.3_HMD_0411 - from FW 2.03): http://www.mediafire.com/file/0h22goov27x9bk6/Wrapper-1.0.3_HMD_0411.apk
* NFS shares using Kodi+wrapper? NFS shares and wrapper are supported in firmware 2.0.1 and later.
* How to modify the wrapper's behaviour? The wrapper is controlled by a file called 'playercorefactory.xml'. This can be easily modified. Method 1 (using Q5/Q10 Pro): - Install a file manager app like 'total commander'. - Navigate to root/sdcard/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/userdata/ - Edit playercorefactory.xml (total commander has a built in file editor). Method 2 (using a PC): - Enable Samba sharing on Q5/Q10 Pro (Settings - More - SAMBA Service - Enable) - Navigate to Q5/Q10 Pro on a PC and then to /sdcard/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/userdata/ - Edit playercorefactory.xml using PC file editor

Networking

* Q5/Q10 Pro wake up on LAN? https://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=4301.0
* Share Q5/Q10 Pro internal storage / internal HDD / USB storage on a network? Turn on Samba sharing. Go Settings - More - SAMBA Service - Start. You can add password protection if you wish. This will share the internal storage, internal HDD and all attached USB storage using a Samba (Windows) network.
* Improve Samba server performance? This patch will improve Samba server performance up to ~ 80MB/s: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1479.0
* Install FTP server for faster file transfer?Transfers to Q5/Q10 Pro will be approx twice as fast using FTP instead of built in Samba server. There are many free Android FTP apps in Play Store, 'primitive ftpd' (Android 5.1) and 'Free FTP Server' (Andriod 7) have been tested and works well (Android 5.1 only).
* Create persistent mountpoints for network locations (Samba and NFS) in Android filesystem? http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=813.0
* Problems accessing a Samba share? HiMediaplayer / Kodi+wrapper do not like Samba paths with spaces. The folder names cannot contain spaces but the filenames can.
* Cannot see 5Ghz wi-fi network? Try changing 5Ghz wi-fi channel on your router. Try 36,48,149.
* Problems accessing NFS shares (e.g. from Synology NAS)? Kodi have an excellent guide to setting up NFS on various systems/routers. It's applicable to NFS generally, not just Kodi. See here: http://kodi.wiki/view/NFS
* Cannot access Q5/Q10 using Samba server using a PC after Windows 10 update? See http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=2536.0
* Create NFS shares in Windows? https://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=4357.0

Storage

* Installing HDD in Q10 Pro? http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=932.0
* Best way to format Q10 Pro internal HDD? For most users the best option will be GPT and NTFS. See here for a detailed explanation of the options for formatting large HDDs: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=576.0
* Access Q10 Pro internal HDD on PC via USB cable? Q10 Pro internal SATA HDD will appear as a USB drive when Q10 Pro is attached to PC by USB type B to USB type A cable (like a typical USB printer cable).
* Drive mount location? All apps except the HiMedia file browser and player use Android file structure. All directories and locations are subdirectories of root, which is symbolised as /. This is different for Android 5.1 and Android 7 firmwares. For Android 5.1: External drives are located at /mnt/sda/sda1 (Q10 Pro internal HDD only) and  /mnt/sdb/sdb1 then /mnt/sdb/sdb2 etc (all USB drives). For Android 7: External drives are located at /mnt/media_rw/
* Attached storage (USB, HDD) mounted at same location after reboot? Mount by UUID / label? For firmware 2.0.0 Android 7 and later only, see here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1398.0
* Max Q5/Q10 Pro SD Card size/type 64GB SDHC.
* Increase internal storage? Android 7 has an option to use an SD card as additional internal storage. This overcomes any limitation from 8/16GB internal flash. See here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1473.0

Apps

* Essential apps? This thread has a discussion of good apps for Q10/Q5 Pro: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=2797.0
* Some apps won't run and report Q5/Q10 Pro as rooted? Q5/Q10 Pro are not rooted, but some apps incorrectly detect them as such. The easiest solution is to install the CS custom firmware, where all streaming apps work. See here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=812.0
* 4K Youtube? Download and install microG for OGYT: http://www.mediafire.com/download/kwcma5y9n5dlafj/microG_for_OGYT_%28v1.0%29.apk and OGYoutube: http://ogmods.net/home/OGYouTube.
* Add GUI power button to home screen? See here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=812.msg6602#msg6602 After installing, add the power menu to home screen by selecting the + icon on home screen and choosing the powermenu app. Alternatively, install the pcristi custom firmware: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=812.0
* Netflix? Netflix works well on Q10/Q5 Pro. The only limitation is that it is 480p/576p max resolution (as with most other Android devices). You need firmware version 2.0.5 or later and Netflix version 5.8.1 or later.
* Remove system apps? Some apps are designated as system apps and cannot be deleted by normal means (Facebook, Skype, Kodi). If you really want to see them gone, follow this guide: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1653.msg13416#msg13416
* Amazon Prime Video? Apply this patch to firmware 2.0.7 to get Amazon Prime Video working (SD only): http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=2928.msg22732#msg22732
* Apps with missing top right control buttons (e.g. PowerAMP, Tasker, Titanium Backup, Primitive FTPd)? Apply this patch to firmware 2.0.7 (same patch as for Amazon Prime Video): http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=2928.msg22732#msg22732


Misc

* Differences between Q5/Q10 Pro Chinese and European/international hardware? See here: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1175.msg9321#msg9321
« Last Edit: July 31, 2019, 05:25:45 PM by futeko.com »

HereIsTom

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 256
  • HiMedia Q10 Pro
    • View Profile
    • Cybershot Photo Website!
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2017, 04:26:46 PM »
4K video with OGYouTube, but how do I get HD sound like Dolby Digital in YouTube App on Q5/Q10 Pro?
HiMedia Q10 Pro | CFW 2.1.1 | Kodi 18.2 | Rii i8 Plus | Harmony Ultimate One | Gamesir G4s | Pioneer VSX-921 | Toshiba 46YL875

icerno78

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2017, 12:43:54 PM »
Does YouTube support 5.1 Audio? Havent found anything yet

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4182
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2017, 03:22:01 PM »
Does YouTube support 5.1 Audio? Havent found anything yet

Youtube is 2 channel only on all hardware as far as I know.

Nice Monkey

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 760
  • Loves classic movies
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2017, 01:35:21 PM »
Would like to point to CetusPlay v2.1.0 which is a very nice remote control for Android smartphones. You need to install the TV version on the player and the Phone version on the smartphone and then it goes. Very complimentary to Hicontrol having many additional functions.

Some hints:
- I don't like that it needs full access to phone dialing functions. It won't work when denied. Do recommend to stop and remove the APP from memory when not in use for that reason.
- There is a "Screen Capture" feature included, which is also great for bug reporting here.

Very nice for those not having a supplementary RF remote pointer-mouse/keyboard (yet).

Icarium20

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2017, 08:17:37 AM »
Morning.
Wasnt sure where to post this . Im running CFW 2.04 albeit probably of no relevance.

Whenever I download Apks/ Zips they are initially stored into the ES file Explorer. How can i change settings so all my downloads initially load in the device's download file. I can move them later, if so, but initially want them in the device storage download file. Easier i find when navigating. Thanks

captvizcenzo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2017, 01:25:08 AM »
Hello.

I installed the navigation bar remove update, but when I scroll up in google chrome using an air mouse, it comes out and I have no idea how to minimize it except restarting the device.
Could reinstalling the update help?

Another question, how do I set UHD or HD wallpaper? It seems using the media center > picture > set as wallpaper does not set the wallpaper as nice as I would expect. Any preference on image file type?

frank1313

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #7 on: August 25, 2017, 11:17:08 AM »
What is the difference between egreat a5 and hi media Q5 pro? What does it mean that agreat supports full bluerey ? This does not support hi media? Now bought hi media Q5 pro. Can you write in your language or only in english now google translator.  Regards
« Last Edit: August 25, 2017, 11:31:13 AM by frank1313 »

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4182
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2017, 11:20:04 AM »
What is the difference between egreat a5 and hi media Q5 pro? What does it mean that agreat supports full bluerey ? Hi media does not crook? Now bought hi media Q5 pro. Regards

Egreat A5 supports full original menus for Blu-Ray ISO rips. HiMedia currently support only a basic text menu for chapters/audio/sub selection.

Other differences are Egreat have a more integrated and better media browser. Egreat have Vidon, HiMedia have Kodi+wrapper. Egreat A5 has single band wifi, Himedia Q5 Pro has dual band. And more minor things..

frank1313

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2017, 12:21:49 PM »
Thank you. Bluray is about movies from the internet that plays agreat, whether as  a blured player connected to the plays. Regards

tomathew

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #10 on: August 26, 2017, 10:21:40 AM »
* Get 5.1 audio passthrough working in Kodi 17? Kodi 17 changed how it handles audio passthrough meaning that it is currently broken on Q5/Q10 Pro (as at 25-APR-17). This will be fixed and future firmware will have full HD-Audio passthrough (inc 7.1). In the meantime you can install a build of Kodi with the audio passthrough system from Kodi 16.1 restored. Install the 'shitty' build (stupid name we know). See here: http://mirrors.kodi.tv/test-builds/android/arm/


Has this been fixed in any of the recent firmware updates? If so please explain how to configure HD-Audio passthrough.  I am on Kodi 17.04 but so far unsuccessful in setting up the passthrough. The wrapper player plays fine though. And I do not want to use the shitty build.

Kindly advise.

Pano76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #11 on: August 27, 2017, 08:46:57 AM »
At this point in time the only way to get 7.1 audio in kodi 17.4 is by using the wrapper.
To get 5.1 audio u can use kodi 16.1 or a shitty build. Since u say that you don't want to use a shitty build I'd recommend installation of Pcristi custom firmware. Allows 5.1 in any kodi build.

akurej

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #12 on: August 29, 2017, 04:48:48 AM »

Egreat A5 supports full original menus for Blu-Ray ISO rips. HiMedia currently support only a basic text menu for chapters/audio/sub selection.

Other differences are Egreat have a more integrated and better media browser. Egreat have Vidon, HiMedia have Kodi+wrapper. Egreat A5 has single band wifi, Himedia Q5 Pro has dual band. And more minor things..

Any idea when Q5 Pro/ Q10 Pro will support full original menus for Blu-Ray ISO rips?

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4182
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #13 on: August 29, 2017, 12:08:33 PM »
Any idea when Q5 Pro/ Q10 Pro will support full original menus for Blu-Ray ISO rips?

Next firmware. Mid-September.

Mount81

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1021
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro FAQ
« Reply #14 on: August 29, 2017, 12:25:36 PM »
Any idea when Q5 Pro/ Q10 Pro will support full original menus for Blu-Ray ISO rips?

Next firmware. Mid-September.

WoW! How certain is this info?! Or is this just a possibility?! That includes Full DVD menus as well?! :???

Oh, and when we can expect correct DVD fps switching and deinterlacing?! Would be awesome...

 

DELIVERY  :  WARRANTY / RETURNS  :  FAQ  :  BREXIT  :  ABOUT
Price in £GBP with conversion by Paypal (more info). UK+EU delivery includes VAT at 20% (more info). Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2019