FAST DELIVERY EXPERT TECH SUPPORT
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX     DELIVERY INFO    FORUM    CONTACT
Zidoo UHD3000
  
Professional UHD 4K Dolby Vision HDR10+ Home Theatre 2x 3.5" HDD Media Player with Hi-Fi audio.
  INCLUSIVE OF EXPRESS 1-2 DAY DELIVERY 

Author Topic: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware  (Read 764514 times)

dddp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1215 on: June 18, 2019, 04:06:07 AM »
Hello and THANK YOU @pcristi,
I intend to try a dirty update from CFW2.1.1 to CFW2.1.4.
1. Do I need to redo and reinstall all those patches: Samba, Framerate?
2. Does the subtitle issue stilll appear as FIXED, as in 2.1.1?
Thanks.

i too am in the same situation - still running CFW 2.1.1 and wondering if i can get away with the dirty upgrade process safely to CFW 2.1.4
« Last Edit: June 18, 2019, 04:08:08 AM by dddp »

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1216 on: June 18, 2019, 07:58:21 AM »
@mihailuican
1 - Samba patch is include on CFW v2.1.4
-- AFR assistant or more framerate script need to be reinstall.
2 Yes, HiMedia fixed on v.2.1.1 and look to be fixed on v2.1.4 too.

@dddp
Make backup, backup, backup, then can give a try,  dirty update didn't need to be problematic.

dddp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1217 on: June 18, 2019, 10:32:19 AM »
[quote author=pcristi link=topic=812.msg28881#msg28881 date=1560841101

@dddp
Make backup, backup, backup, then can give a try,  dirty update didn't need to be problematic.
[/quote]

yes, very successful. A couple of manual reboots done but none needed during the upgrade process - all went smoothly. I noticed that Kodi is still v18.1 - is there any problems with 18.2?  Also, will the frame rate patch be included in later versions?

Thank you


pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1218 on: June 18, 2019, 12:16:30 PM »
@dddp
This why I didn't like dirty update, Kodi need be 18.2, update to last version form Google play.
AFR assistant or more framerate script need to be reinstall.

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1219 on: June 19, 2019, 09:51:04 AM »
Updated and simplified OP. Any mistakes please feedback!

https://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=812.0

open_pli_pl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1220 on: June 24, 2019, 07:19:47 PM »
Hello
I'm using himedia q5 pro with latest 2.1.4 custom firmware; i found strange behaviour... when playing BD3D with subtitles what are stereoscopic not FLAT himedia playback them as FLAT. I checked if subtitles are with Z axis on powerdvd and PC, all is fine.

in every movie exactly the same situation, always flat. looks like himedia totally ignore Z axis from BB3D frame package movie;

there is some "trick" to make subtitles 3D but it's coresponding also with himedia menu, and also depth is always the same, not dynamic as it should be, like it's coded in movie;
when playback of movie click MENU/play setting/3d/2d mode/3d stereo depth and then when set to "5" od 3D senior subtitles are not flat any more but they have some depth

i would like to have same solution like on bluray player, that subitles ale not flat, that Z depth is readed by player from movie

also subtitles possition is ignored by himedia mediacenter. every bluray 3d subtitles have XYZ coordinates.
i can set ex 36 as possition, but whole map is ignored


tried official firmware, custom and always the same.

any one other facing same problem ?
« Last Edit: June 24, 2019, 07:23:35 PM by open_pli_pl »

Mount81

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1090
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1221 on: June 25, 2019, 04:06:12 AM »
open_pli_pl: Have you tried with OFW 2.1.4? Was it the same with 2.1.1?

nmou88

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1222 on: June 25, 2019, 07:29:57 PM »
Is this fixed in 2.1.4 : https://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=4071.0 ?

If not, what can I do ?

open_pli_pl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1223 on: June 25, 2019, 07:38:41 PM »
open_pli_pl: Have you tried with OFW 2.1.4? Was it the same with 2.1.1?

so i made full testing Today,

2.1.1 official and custom - no luck still flat, background movie 3D, subtitles flat
2.1.4. official nad custom - no lusck still flat

after each install of each firmware, i made test to test if it's flat; later i made factory reset from menu and made once more testing with subtitles

in each scenario always flat.

also my fried check on his himedia q5 pro - also same, always flat

nandish

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1224 on: June 27, 2019, 03:37:44 PM »
After installation, the "paper clip" method CFW 2.1.4. There is no pink screen during the start. :)
I'm writing in English with little google help :)

afss

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1225 on: June 27, 2019, 05:49:53 PM »
open_pli_pl: Have you tried with OFW 2.1.4? Was it the same with 2.1.1?

so i made full testing Today,

2.1.1 official and custom - no luck still flat, background movie 3D, subtitles flat
2.1.4. official nad custom - no lusck still flat

after each install of each firmware, i made test to test if it's flat; later i made factory reset from menu and made once more testing with subtitles

in each scenario always flat.

also my fried check on his himedia q5 pro - also same, always flat

3D has never worked properly on the Himedia Q5/Q10 PRO products, specially if you need subtitles - I have flagged this before to Himedia and apparently there is no solution for it - I have since moved to the Zidoo Z9S (still have both boxes), which plays 3D subtitles perfectly.

tmihai20

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 331
  • Smart devices enthusiast
    • View Profile
    • My blog (mostly Romanian)
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1226 on: June 28, 2019, 07:56:10 AM »
@afss: right, I may be a fool watching 3D movies on my Q10 pro all these years. You can have options render subtitles in 3D, but this is only working with the wrapper/Himedia player only.
Riddle me this, riddle me that
Who is afraid of the big, black bat?
TV: Sony Bravia  KD-55XG8505 (4K, HDR - Dolby Vision)
TV: 42LA641S (42 inches, 3D, fullHD)
Player: Q10 Pro with HMD-2.0.0 2016-11-17.181855

afss

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1227 on: June 28, 2019, 01:59:17 PM »
@afss: right, I may be a fool watching 3D movies on my Q10 pro all these years. You can have options render subtitles in 3D, but this is only working with the wrapper/Himedia player only.

I only use the native player, but never got 3D to work properly. Please, where is this option to render subtitles in 3D ?

kodiloaded

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • It's not good to step in dogshit !
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1228 on: June 29, 2019, 10:04:46 AM »
After running CFW 2.1.4 for a week or so I seem to be getting a random crash, ( HiFileManger has stopped )

Is anyone else having this problem ?

open_pli_pl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1229 on: June 29, 2019, 10:24:35 PM »
open_pli_pl: Have you tried with OFW 2.1.4? Was it the same with 2.1.1?

so i made full testing Today,

2.1.1 official and custom - no luck still flat, background movie 3D, subtitles flat
2.1.4. official nad custom - no lusck still flat

after each install of each firmware, i made test to test if it's flat; later i made factory reset from menu and made once more testing with subtitles

in each scenario always flat.

also my fried check on his himedia q5 pro - also same, always flat

3D has never worked properly on the Himedia Q5/Q10 PRO products, specially if you need subtitles - I have flagged this before to Himedia and apparently there is no solution for it - I have since moved to the Zidoo Z9S (still have both boxes), which plays 3D subtitles perfectly.

As far as I know some dune plays subs ok, oppo with jailbreak firmware.. and now You confirmed zidoo z9s
But it's really reading coordinates XYZ for subtitles? Or using some solid setting from menu? Can You share some more details please. As I'm not native English I need to play with subtitles. 3d content is very demanding to have proper quality of subtitles.

 

DELIVERY    WARRANTY / RETURNS    PAYMENT    ABOUT
Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2021