FAST DELIVERY EXPERT TECH SUPPORT
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX     DELIVERY INFO    FORUM    CONTACT
Zidoo NEO S
  
Professional 4K Dolby Vision Hi-Fi audio Home Theatre Media Player with dual ESS DACs and 5" OLED display.
  INCLUSIVE OF EXPRESS 1-2 DAY DELIVERY 

Author Topic: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware  (Read 764501 times)

tmihai20

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 331
  • Smart devices enthusiast
    • View Profile
    • My blog (mostly Romanian)
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #450 on: July 30, 2017, 04:00:29 PM »
problem with the custom firmware....
i came from 1.1.0 (custom 5.1 android)
i do all correct : 2.0.1 / 2.0.3 / 2.04
now i have the 2.0.4 official and i want to put the 2.0.4 custom od pcristi....
but when there is update and the circle goes, the bar of update stop at half ,with the robot image broken and a esclamative point red.
it reboot and remains the official 2.0.4
is this because i cant put the custom 2.0.4 over the official 2.0.4 ,but i can only with offcial 2.0.3 ?
is it possible the cause?
thanks

Try to update using the steps from this post http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=2096.msg17443#msg17443.
Riddle me this, riddle me that
Who is afraid of the big, black bat?
TV: Sony Bravia  KD-55XG8505 (4K, HDR - Dolby Vision)
TV: 42LA641S (42 inches, 3D, fullHD)
Player: Q10 Pro with HMD-2.0.0 2016-11-17.181855

farlucco

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #451 on: July 31, 2017, 11:44:56 AM »
problem with the custom firmware....
i came from 1.1.0 (custom 5.1 android)
i do all correct : 2.0.1 / 2.0.3 / 2.04
now i have the 2.0.4 official and i want to put the 2.0.4 custom od pcristi....
but when there is update and the circle goes, the bar of update stop at half ,with the robot image broken and a esclamative point red.
it reboot and remains the official 2.0.4
is this because i cant put the custom 2.0.4 over the official 2.0.4 ,but i can only with offcial 2.0.3 ?
is it possible the cause?
thanks

Try to update using the steps from this post http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=2096.msg17443#msg17443.
Its exactly what i do,with difference that i put the 2.04 official before custom 2.04

dheruer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #452 on: July 31, 2017, 09:31:23 PM »
Hi,

I just installed 2.04 custom and have a question about it. Is it normal that the buttons on the bottom of the screen (home, volume, recent apps etc) is no longer available?

Or is this a setting somewhere?

Any advice would be appreciated!

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #453 on: July 31, 2017, 10:36:38 PM »
Hi,

I just installed 2.04 custom and have a question about it. Is it normal that the buttons on the bottom of the screen (home, volume, recent apps etc) is no longer available?

Or is this a setting somewhere?

Any advice would be appreciated!

Woow did you miss bottom navigation bar :).

Download: http://www.mediafire.com/?1gf285u9nkybaey.
- Rename disable_android_navigation_bar_(CFW)_HMD-2.0.4.zip to update.zip and copy to USB pen flash
- Backup your sensitive data / kodi /etc...
- Apply update.zip following restore method using paperclip to activated back.

dheruer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #454 on: July 31, 2017, 11:40:46 PM »
Hi pcristi,

I've done as instructed but still no bottom nav bar.

Any other suggestions? For some reason the home button on many keyboards (like my rii 8+ mini) doesn't work so i use it a lot :p

farlucco

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #455 on: August 01, 2017, 09:33:22 AM »
Hi,

I just installed 2.04 custom and have a question about it. Is it normal that the buttons on the bottom of the screen (home, volume, recent apps etc) is no longer available?

Or is this a setting somewhere?

Any advice would be appreciated!


Could you help me with my problem pcristi?
I cant put your custom 2.04 on my original 2.04 !!!
I made all passage correctly...
Do i have to come back to 2.03 original for put your custom 2.04???
Thanks
Woow did you miss bottom navigation bar :).

Download: http://www.mediafire.com/?1gf285u9nkybaey.
- Rename disable_android_navigation_bar_(CFW)_HMD-2.0.4.zip to update.zip and copy to USB pen flash
- Backup your sensitive data / kodi /etc...
- Apply update.zip following restore method using paperclip to activated back.

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #456 on: August 01, 2017, 09:51:09 AM »

Could you help me with my problem pcristi?
I cant put your custom 2.04 on my original 2.04 !!!
I made all passage correctly...
Do i have to come back to 2.03 original for put your custom 2.04???
Thanks

Try to install with paperclip 2-3 times consecutive, recovery from v2.0.4 not always want to install update.zip files.

insomniac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #457 on: August 02, 2017, 08:24:44 PM »
Pcristi that cup of coffee is well deserved  enjoy it.

But didn't you notice dropping speeds? The 2.04 version somehow fucks up internetspeed (tested with speedtest)

Back to 2.03 and its back to 300Mbs every time.

Any ideas?


pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #458 on: August 03, 2017, 12:20:06 AM »
@insomniac thanks for coffee.
Not idea, please open new topic about this dropping speed and let's continue there problems look to be general related with FW v2.0.4 and not specific CFW.

insomniac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #459 on: August 03, 2017, 08:26:27 PM »
Kids......wouldnt you just love to  :o them sometimes.

Well passed the dropping internetspeed issue by using the 2.03 version......and all worked fine for a while. Untill.....my daughter decided it was filmnight.
Uhhhh dad something is wrong i already tried a few settings......but there's something with the sound. Strange distortion.

So when i got home.......no more 5.1 dts. Lot of noise like pink noise.  When i disable audio passthrough  sound is normal....but no 5.1 option.
I tried all settings no succes. After a few tries I  installed a fresh 2.0.3. cfw

And still the same problem, no 5.1 sound.   So i tried diffrent HDMI cable ....nope same problem. Then i tried to play a mkv movie using a usb and himedia player instead of kodi.....No problem 5.1 sounds perfect.

Ok so its kodi........i went back to jarvis 16.1 and a perfect 5.1 sound.  So any ideas what might be wrong?  I installed a fresh 2.0.3 CFW, changed skin to AEON, installed convenant repository.  Didnt touch anything else.  So if someone could state the right settings for both H10 as kodi i could have a look if i can get the 5.1 dts working on kodi again.......because it should using a 2.0.3 version. ( it did before )

Kind regards
M

Mount81

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1090
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #460 on: August 03, 2017, 10:00:59 PM »
Maybe you need to reinstall KODI "shitty" build again. ?! DD and DTS won't work with normal KODI 17.
« Last Edit: August 03, 2017, 10:05:01 PM by Mount81 »

insomniac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #461 on: August 03, 2017, 10:07:56 PM »
Hi Mount81

Thx for your reply,

I thought the 2.0.3 custom firmware came with the shitty build kodi ( 2.0.3 Fixes stability problems with official 2.0.3. Includes Kodi 'shitty' for 5.1 passthrough)

M

Mount81

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1090
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #462 on: August 03, 2017, 10:14:55 PM »
Hi Mount81

Thx for your reply,

I thought the 2.0.3 custom firmware came with the shitty build kodi ( 2.0.3 Fixes stability problems with official 2.0.3. Includes Kodi 'shitty' for 5.1 passthrough)

M

If it states, it does (I guess). So strange, but it seams that you've rather got the official KODI 17 on (just a guess). Maybe it did an auto update in the background somehow. Maybe you can check it in somewhere in the System info in KODI if it's the 'shitty' or not.

insomniac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #463 on: August 03, 2017, 11:17:05 PM »
Well......

I uninstalled the kodi app  and installed the Kodi shitty build app.

Himedia  settings :
hdmi output RAW
spdif output  RAW
HBR output   RAW

KOdi settings
number of channels  :2.0  ( tried various configurations )
output configuration:  optimized
volume control : 90
maintain Original volume on downmix : activated
resample quality :  Medium
Keep audio device alive 1 min
send low volume noise : activated
Allow passthrough :  activated

all passthrough settings Dolby digital and so on  : activated

Tried both settings : set to kodi player and set to wrapper player.

And still.......no multichannel.

If i play from usb using himedia player .... crispy multichannel sound
So.......im going slightly insane  :-X lol.


Any final thoughts other than a big sledgehammer?  Im of to bed.........

thx !


                     

jtm010101

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #464 on: August 04, 2017, 12:24:51 PM »
« Last Edit: August 04, 2017, 12:50:05 PM by jtm010101 »

 

DELIVERY    WARRANTY / RETURNS    PAYMENT    ABOUT
Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2021