FAST DELIVERY EXPERT TECH SUPPORT
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX     DELIVERY INFO    FORUM    CONTACT
Zidoo UHD3000
  
Professional UHD 4K Dolby Vision HDR10+ Home Theatre 2x 3.5" HDD Media Player with Hi-Fi audio.
  INCLUSIVE OF EXPRESS 1-2 DAY DELIVERY 

Author Topic: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware  (Read 760457 times)

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1300
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #90 on: September 07, 2016, 03:48:55 PM »
Hello oktober

All information is post in OP, please read it and follow link to softpedia forum if need.
Still want additional info please send private message on this forum with question/request.

Cristian

Hi pcristi,

i surfed here, cause i'm interesting to poweroff app.
I see your custom FW, but nothing about new function you introduced to.
Can you give us a small list about what you've modified in your FW vs original FW?

Many thanks!

Jonyvf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #91 on: September 26, 2016, 05:00:32 PM »
Hi
This is my first post.
Today  i order from Futeko the Himedia Q10 Pro.
He comes with the firmaware 1.07 installed?


Binnugsay

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #92 on: September 26, 2016, 06:53:54 PM »
Hi
This is my first post.
Today  i order from Futeko the Himedia Q10 Pro.

He comes with the firmaware 1.07 installed?

Normaly yes and not the custom one. For the best you must be install the 1.07 custom one ;)

Jonyvf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #93 on: September 26, 2016, 09:43:32 PM »
Hi
This is my first post.
Today  i order from Futeko the Himedia Q10 Pro.

He comes with the firmaware 1.07 installed?

Normaly yes and not the custom one. For the best you must be install the 1.07 custom one ;)

But do i install the custome firmaware at the first use?Or do i need to test the box with the pre installed firmware?

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #94 on: September 27, 2016, 01:45:25 PM »
But do i install the custome firmaware at the first use?Or do i need to test the box with the pre installed firmware?

Pre-installed firmware (as at today 27-SEP) is 1.0.7 official.

You can install the custom firmware if you wish. It is better, mainly in terms of updated apps and improved appearance.

Jonyvf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #95 on: October 04, 2016, 10:41:26 PM »

Jonyvf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #96 on: October 05, 2016, 01:40:52 AM »
Problem solved

wiz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #97 on: October 05, 2016, 04:09:36 PM »
So what solved it?

Mount81

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1090
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #98 on: October 06, 2016, 09:26:07 PM »
Hi, I'm considering to have a try on the CFW.

Before taking any "deep-breath" action, I would like to be a bit more informed:

1. Does it have any kind of known -even minor- bugs compared to the original? (I mean any other that's not present in the original? ;D)

2. The instructions says that it may take up to 20 minutes to install. That's much more time than with the original fw's. What happens if I would have an accidental power outage during the update process?  Will my Q10 Pro be bricked?

Thanks for the replies! :)

patriot2000145

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #99 on: October 07, 2016, 07:56:28 PM »
sorry think old bloke here.
I have dl the cs firmware as a zip folder.
Do I just copy the zip folder to the usb and (use paperclip etc upgrade) or doi need to extract it to the USb etc?
sort I am not to clever at this stuff

thank you

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #100 on: October 07, 2016, 09:19:14 PM »
sorry think old bloke here.
I have dl the cs firmware as a zip folder.
Do I just copy the zip folder to the usb and (use paperclip etc upgrade) or doi need to extract it to the USb etc?
sort I am not to clever at this stuff

thank you

For the custom firmware (and this is different to our official firmware downloads) rename the zip to 'update.zip'. Full instructions here: http://forum.softpedia.com/topic/1056055-himedia-q10q5-pro-android-511-tv-box/page__st__144#entry19733664

patriot2000145

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #101 on: October 09, 2016, 05:00:27 PM »
thank you. I did do this and it went to the android robot (released paperclip) then Himedia for a while then just started up as normal. could not see anything different.
all in it took about 4 mins?
Not sure where I am going wrong!.

cheers Rich

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #102 on: October 10, 2016, 07:34:56 AM »
The CS firmware looks different to the official firmware (different background, different icons), so if you see no difference then it hasn't installed.

If the update file is named incorrectly or there is a problem with the USB flash drive used for the update then the box will boot to Android logo and do a factory reset. I think this is what has happened in your case.

For CS firmware download the custom firmware (from here: https://www.mediafire.com/?kvlryqpyzcac3), rename the downloaded file to 'update.zip' and copy to the root of a FAT32 formatted USB flash drive.

patriot2000145

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #103 on: October 10, 2016, 04:14:37 PM »
The CS firmware looks different to the official firmware (different background, different icons), so if you see no difference then it hasn't installed.

If the update file is named incorrectly or there is a problem with the USB flash drive used for the update then the box will boot to Android logo and do a factory reset. I think this is what has happened in your case.

For CS firmware download the custom firmware (from here: https://www.mediafire.com/?kvlryqpyzcac3), rename the downloaded file to 'update.zip' and copy to the root of a FAT32 formatted USB flash drive.
Thank you , I will give it a go!
cheers Rich

patriot2000145

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #104 on: October 10, 2016, 04:58:49 PM »
Really sorry to be a pain.
I have formatted the usb to Fat 32 and also ExFat.
The zip folder was copied to the USB and renamed update.zip
I had the power off and a paperclip in the update hole.
Power on and when I see the robot remove the paperclip.

It goes to Himedia after about 15/20 secs, then fully loads after about 3 mins. No change.

What could I be doing wrong?? at a real loss here. anyhelp again would be really helpful.

cheers

 

DELIVERY    WARRANTY / RETURNS    PAYMENT    ABOUT
Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2021