FAST DELIVERY EXPERT TECH SUPPORT
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX     DELIVERY INFO    FORUM    CONTACT
Zidoo Z9X
  
Ultra-HD 4K Dolby Vision HDR10+ Media Player.
  INCLUSIVE OF EXPRESS 1-2 DAY DELIVERY 

Author Topic: [PATCH] Auto framerate switching - KODI  (Read 135520 times)

Binnugsay

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
    • View Profile
Re: Kodi ADDON- Auto framerate switching Q5/Q10 Pro
« Reply #15 on: July 13, 2016, 07:25:15 PM »
3.3.3 is here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/t6t4hq15zttojql/script.video.fswitch__HMD_3.3.3.zip

I have just updated the links in opening post.

Install by going SYSTEM - Settings - Add-ons - Install from zip file.

Hello Futeko,

Sorry but if working for lots of people, the 3.3 version prevent me after setting to play movies as well with Kodi Jarvis and unfortunately have each time i try to click Ok to navigate in kodi "No video detected...." What's wrong instead i was setting as the procedure done. Thanks for help
Did the 3.3.3 works without that problem ? Or i miss something.

Just for some people who have perhaps same thing, i have to with my remote nothing working with the OK button, and have to use the mouse option, so...
and at the end have to install again Kodi. Thanks for helping.

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Kodi ADDON- Auto framerate switching Q5/Q10 Pro
« Reply #16 on: July 13, 2016, 10:01:45 PM »
You set OK(61453) in Map Key of add-on for Automatic switching.

Next time just delete /sdcard/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/userdata/keymaps/zswitch.xml for remove unwanted map key.

Hello Futeko,

Sorry but if working for lots of people, the 3.3 version prevent me after setting to play movies as well with Kodi Jarvis and unfortunately have each time i try to click Ok to navigate in kodi "No video detected...." What's wrong instead i was setting as the procedure done. Thanks for help
Did the 3.3.3 works without that problem ? Or i miss something.

Just for some people who have perhaps same thing, i have to with my remote nothing working with the OK button, and have to use the mouse option, so...
and at the end have to install again Kodi. Thanks for helping.

Binnugsay

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
    • View Profile
Re: Kodi ADDON- Auto framerate switching Q5/Q10 Pro
« Reply #17 on: July 13, 2016, 11:03:16 PM »

looun

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 550
    • View Profile
    • himedia Pro Blog
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - KODI ADDON
« Reply #18 on: July 15, 2016, 09:16:45 AM »
we have create repository for issues and suggest/request:

https://github.com/looun/Kodi-Addon-Hi-Frequency-Switcher

we working also for auto-update

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - KODI ADDON
« Reply #19 on: July 15, 2016, 09:17:38 AM »
we have create repository for issues and suggest/request:

https://github.com/looun/Kodi-Addon-Hi-Frequency-Switcher

I'll add link to OP.

looun

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 550
    • View Profile
    • himedia Pro Blog
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - KODI ADDON
« Reply #20 on: July 15, 2016, 09:33:21 AM »
Discussion about : Remote Controll "default" mapping key

https://github.com/looun/Kodi-Addon-Hi-Frequency-Switcher/issues/1


Mount81

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1090
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - KODI ADDON
« Reply #21 on: July 21, 2016, 07:05:35 AM »
Hello!

Sorry I'm new to this and the decription chart in the first post is a bit short-spoken and therefore confusing.
How Is this switch resolution dependent? Like if I play a 1980x800 (and not 1080p) Video, will the switch work on a 1080p display on all fps? Or the same applies to it as for the 720p resolution and it won't work?

Thanks!
« Last Edit: July 21, 2016, 07:07:29 AM by Mount81 »

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - KODI ADDON
« Reply #22 on: July 21, 2016, 08:48:53 AM »
Hello!

Sorry I'm new to this and the decription chart in the first post is a bit short-spoken and therefore confusing.
How Is this switch resolution dependent? Like if I play a 1980x800 (and not 1080p) Video, will the switch work on a 1080p display on all fps? Or the same applies to it as for the 720p resolution and it won't work?

Thanks!

720p works without any patch in 1.0.5 FW.

The auto-switch patch simply changes output Hz. It doesn't change resolution. So if you have the box in 1080p format mode a 1980x800 video will play at 1080p 23.976hz.

looun

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 550
    • View Profile
    • himedia Pro Blog
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - KODI ADDON
« Reply #23 on: July 21, 2016, 09:13:46 AM »
Hello!

Sorry I'm new to this and the decription chart in the first post is a bit short-spoken and therefore confusing.
How Is this switch resolution dependent? Like if I play a 1980x800 (and not 1080p) Video, will the switch work on a 1080p display on all fps? Or the same applies to it as for the 720p resolution and it won't work?

Thanks!
the switch is independent of resolution:

Android OS  setting ->  video fps -> HDMI switch output
1080p 50 hz ->1080p 23.976 fps   -> 1080p  23.976 hz
1080p 50 hz ->720p 23.976 fps   -> 1080p  23.976 hz
1080p 50 hz -> 1980x800 23.976 fps   -> 1080p  23.976 hz
1080p 50 hz -> 2160p 23.976 fps   -> 1080p  23.976 hz

ilya

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - KODI ADDON
« Reply #24 on: July 21, 2016, 09:30:18 AM »
Hi, this script is very useful but I have a problem with multiple playback (2 or more episodes). When I watch 2 or more episodes I use the "Play from", the first episode is in the correct fps (23,976) after that I got this message: "Stand-down in 4 seconds" and the second show plays on the default frequency which is 60Hz (in my Hi Switcher setup).  After the second episode the third show is in the correct fps again. My opinion the problem is with Stand-down time, can you fix it?
I use script.video.fswitch_HMD_3.4 downloaded from here: http://www.android-mediaplayer.de/index.php/Thread/3483-Kodi-ADDON-Frequency-Switcher-Autoframerate-detection/ - last post
Direct link: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bx63o79bMC7lWGxoMTFZYm1vWmc
Many thanks for great job.

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - KODI ADDON
« Reply #25 on: July 21, 2016, 11:07:11 AM »
Know this annoying situation when is enable Automatic play next video on Kodi settings.
I suggest in not to enable default frequency 60Hz/50Hz in Hi Switcher setup, if you are a TV show fun.

ilya

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - KODI ADDON
« Reply #26 on: July 21, 2016, 11:20:13 AM »
Know this annoying situation when is enable Automatic play next video on Kodi settings.
I suggest in not to enable default frequency 60Hz/50Hz in Hi Switcher setup, if you are a TV show fun.
Auto play is not enabled, I use Menu button and select "Play from" method.
Yes, partially resolved the problem if I don"t select default frequency but after stop the player, frequency is on 24Hz which is not useful for other programs.
I found this: https://github.com/looun/Kodi-Addon-Hi-Frequency-Switcher/blob/master/script.video.fswitch/fswitch_service.py
This lines is not for resolving the problem?
"# check for configuration changes every four seconds
            while not xbmc.abortRequested and fsconfig.radioOnPlayStart:

                xbmc.sleep(4000)"

If you change the "check for configuration changes every four seconds " ( xbmc.sleep(4000)) to two seconds "xbmc.sleep(2000)" doesn"t resolve the problem?


pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - KODI ADDON
« Reply #27 on: July 21, 2016, 12:16:25 PM »
You can give a try on your Kodi environment test it and make pull request if work, project is open for everyone want to be contributions.

If you change the "check for configuration changes every four seconds " ( xbmc.sleep(4000)) to two seconds "xbmc.sleep(2000)" doesn"t resolve the problem?

looun

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 550
    • View Profile
    • himedia Pro Blog
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - KODI ADDON
« Reply #28 on: July 25, 2016, 10:27:12 AM »
i created a MIXED version  of playercorefactory.xml:
hi-player:
-ISO BDMV 2D, not work with addon now ,need some work
-ISO BDMV 3D, not support  by kodi
- mpg2/divx/xvid, there is not OMX hardware acceleration (software decoding work but the quality is lower )
- m2ts file, usually are HD audio ( BD rip )

dvdplayer
- mkv  , lot of movie/tv serie  with DD e DTS audio.

workin progress.....

https://www.mediafire.com/?eobxcyuap0sb2v5

copy into /sdcard/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/userdata/ folder with file manager like x-plorer.

Next

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - KODI ADDON
« Reply #29 on: July 28, 2016, 07:05:04 AM »
Looun: I just wanted to say that mapping the number buttons like you've suggested here would be great.

 

DELIVERY    WARRANTY / RETURNS    PAYMENT    ABOUT
Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2021