FAST DELIVERY EXPERT TECH SUPPORT
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX     DELIVERY INFO    FORUM    CONTACT
Zidoo NEO S
  
Professional 4K Dolby Vision Hi-Fi audio Home Theatre Media Player with dual ESS DACs and 5" OLED display.
  INCLUSIVE OF EXPRESS 1-2 DAY DELIVERY 

Author Topic: [PATCH] Auto framerate switching - KODI  (Read 135704 times)

Mount81

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1090
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] Auto framerate switching - KODI
« Reply #120 on: September 01, 2017, 08:35:42 AM »
@Mount81

Look like  use this add-on on mixt with external player check wrapper to be set on Kodi player and  playercorefactory.xml to be removed from userdata.
If this already done let me know witch FW have on your box now.

I'm using Official 1.0.9.

Sorry, but what do you mean?! Why should i set Wrapper to KODI?! I only want(ed) to use KODI player occasionally for DVDs and 25fps interlaced videos, for the rest (and most videos) I'm more convenient with the HiPlayer to start as default player. You mean I should delete the playercorefactory.xml file?! Why, and wouldn't that just mess up the whole KODI function?!

But yes, I have been also used the HiPlayer (with Wrapper) while the KODI patch was active. That caused the trouble?! I think this needs a fix than.


pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] Auto framerate switching - KODI
« Reply #121 on: September 01, 2017, 09:45:38 AM »
But yes, I have been also used the HiPlayer (with Wrapper) while the KODI patch was active. That caused the trouble?! I think this needs a fix than.

Thanks for confirmation of this usage mode, let's see if can get solution for Kodi addon not to try switch when video is pass to external player.

atkinsom

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] Auto framerate switching - KODI
« Reply #122 on: January 10, 2018, 02:41:29 PM »
I'm testing streaming through Kodi and running OFW 2.0.6. Do I still need to do Step 2 in the instructions or is that no longer required with the official 2.0.6 firmware? Thanks.

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4516
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] Auto framerate switching - KODI
« Reply #123 on: January 11, 2018, 08:46:15 AM »
I'm testing streaming through Kodi and running OFW 2.0.6. Do I still need to do Step 2 in the instructions or is that no longer required with the official 2.0.6 firmware? Thanks.

Yes you need to do step 2.

Step 2 is only unnecessary if you're running custom firmware 2.0.1 or later.

granger13

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] Auto framerate switching - KODI
« Reply #124 on: April 27, 2018, 09:57:07 AM »
Is it possible to mantain the deinterlace of kodi and this autoframerate switch? In a few words can i easily bypass the switch and use kodi's switch whenever i like?

haovh_85

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] Auto framerate switching - KODI
« Reply #125 on: September 11, 2018, 01:13:52 PM »
Kodi 18 beta 2 released but path still not working.

GuyDMaples

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] Auto framerate switching - KODI
« Reply #126 on: September 11, 2018, 11:58:07 PM »
I'm testing streaming through Kodi and running OFW 2.0.6. Do I still need the phen375 reviews to do Step 2 in the instructions or is that no longer required with the official 2.0.6 firmware? Thanks.
I tried early today the last form (3.3.3) of PCristi and it works exceptionally well : Great job
« Last Edit: October 03, 2018, 08:54:17 AM by GuyDMaples »

haovh_85

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] Auto framerate switching - KODI
« Reply #127 on: September 12, 2018, 01:15:44 AM »
I tried early today the last form (3.3.3) of PCristi and it works exceptionally well : Great job
Working on kodi 18 beta 2?

Cyberaya

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] Auto framerate switching - KODI
« Reply #128 on: March 27, 2019, 09:27:18 AM »
Q5 OFW 2.1.1,
kodi-18.1-Leia-armeabi-v7a.
repository.looun.ropo-1.0.1
Hi-Frequency Switcher  3.6.2
Have install  More auto framerate switching

But this don't work.
When I play a 23hz video. It will show "frequency switch to 23hz" on the Upper right corner, but TV will not short black to switch fps.
If I use Q5Q10PRO-OUPUTINFO.bat? It will show output is still 60fps.

Wrapper runs well. But some subtitles are not support by himedia video player. And when use wrapper,  open a video from kodi,  himedia video player will open, then kodi crash.( The video plays normally ).

Thanks.
« Last Edit: March 27, 2019, 09:30:01 AM by Cyberaya »

looun

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 550
    • View Profile
    • himedia Pro Blog
Re: [PATCH] Auto framerate switching - KODI
« Reply #129 on: March 27, 2019, 10:15:19 AM »
 ANDROID 7  need Step 2.

Quote
Step 2.
ONLY NECESSARY IF RUNNING ANY OFFICIAL ANDROID 7 OR PCRISTI CUSTOM VERSION 2.0.0 FIRMWARE.
NOT NECESSARY IF RUNNING PCRISTI CUSTOM FIRMWARE 2.0.1 OR LATER.
- IF RUNNING ANDROID 5.1 IGNORE THIS STEP.
- REQUIRES WINDOWS PC ON SAME NETWORK AS Q5/Q10 PRO.
- Download to Windows PC: http://www.mediafire.com/file/y93ugaxs9nrbek0/Workaround_Kodi_add-on_autoFMTswitch_1.0.2%28experimental_only_Android_7.0%29.rar
- Unzip
- Execute RUN_ME.bat at command prompt
- Insert Q5/Q10 Pro IP address
- Select option 1 to install. Q5/Q10 Pro will reboot.
- Changelog:
1.0.2
- improve for f/w 2.0.3 Android 7.0
- 3D autoswitch base on filename (http://kodi.wiki/view/3D)
1.0.1
- improvements
1.0.0
- initial release

Cyberaya

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] Auto framerate switching - KODI
« Reply #130 on: March 27, 2019, 01:37:32 PM »
ANDROID 7  need Step 2.

Quote
Step 2.
ONLY NECESSARY IF RUNNING ANY OFFICIAL ANDROID 7 OR PCRISTI CUSTOM VERSION 2.0.0 FIRMWARE.
NOT NECESSARY IF RUNNING PCRISTI CUSTOM FIRMWARE 2.0.1 OR LATER.
- IF RUNNING ANDROID 5.1 IGNORE THIS STEP.
- REQUIRES WINDOWS PC ON SAME NETWORK AS Q5/Q10 PRO.
- Download to Windows PC: http://www.mediafire.com/file/y93ugaxs9nrbek0/Workaround_Kodi_add-on_autoFMTswitch_1.0.2%28experimental_only_Android_7.0%29.rar
- Unzip
- Execute RUN_ME.bat at command prompt
- Insert Q5/Q10 Pro IP address
- Select option 1 to install. Q5/Q10 Pro will reboot.
- Changelog:
1.0.2
- improve for f/w 2.0.3 Android 7.0
- 3D autoswitch base on filename (http://kodi.wiki/view/3D)
1.0.1
- improvements
1.0.0
- initial release

I was blind.....
I thought it is "More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER ", so I missed...
Very thanks :D

 

DELIVERY    WARRANTY / RETURNS    PAYMENT    ABOUT
Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2021