MEDIA BOX    BUNDLES    OTHER
COMPARE    FORUM
HiMedia Q10 Pro
ULTRA-HD 4K HDR
ANDROID 7
3.5" HDD BAY
LATEST SEP-2017 FIRMWARE

Author Topic: Q5/Q10 Pro Android Remote and Screen Mirroring - HiControl  (Read 16043 times)

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3404
    • View Profile
HiControl is a remote app for Android phones / tablets.

It mirrors Q5/Q10 Pro HDMI output to a phone/tablet and provides various remote options including touch screen cursor control.

It can be used as a convenient remote for browsing media or a way of using Q5/Q10 Pro without a TV (great for music).



- HiControl Android N. JUN-2017 version.
Screen mirroring Android remote app. Compatible with Q5/Q10 Pro firmware 2.0.3 and later. Compatible with Android 7 phones/tablets.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/qj8hoh972digcga/HiControlAndroidN.apk

- HiControl V200. 3-MAY-2016 version.
Screen mirroring Android remote app. Compatible with firmwares 2.0.1 and earlier. Compatible with Android 6 and earlier phones/tablets.
http://www.mediafire.com/download/8uilxt0hv70j5lo/HiControl_hmdCV200.apk
« Last Edit: July 07, 2017, 10:00:48 AM by futeko.com »

Timmyboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2016, 11:34:36 PM »
I frequently get black screen with the last version too - always works at first, but if I leave the app (to look at something on the phone for example) then return back to it, I just get a black screen - can still control blind though :)

Will see if this new version fixes that too.

looun

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 505
    • View Profile
    • himedia Pro Blog
Re: HiControl
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2016, 08:48:30 AM »
it seems like "energy save" or multitasking device, can you try with different smartphone device.  ???

magnifico

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2016, 08:48:51 PM »
no such behavfiour on my phone.
not with old version, nor with new version.

the "videostreaming" has gotten worse though. it stutters much much more than before.

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 604
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2016, 07:18:26 AM »
+1
Is works nice util is press home/lock button on HiControl device

Now press Home button on HiControl device, after this immediately recent apps to return on  HiControl and black screen


After this only solution to fix is to reboot HiMedia Q10 Pro box, this problems is not present in HiMedia Q10/Q5 4K3D boxes.

I frequently get black screen with the last version too - always works at first, but if I leave the app (to look at something on the phone for example) then return back to it, I just get a black screen - can still control blind though :)

Will see if this new version fixes that too.

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3404
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2016, 08:34:39 AM »
What version of Android are you running the app on when you get the black screen?

Timmyboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2016, 09:04:21 AM »
Mine is 4.4.4.

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 604
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2016, 10:01:00 AM »
Test it on Android 4.0.4, 4.4.2,5.1.1 and 6.0.1 all devices are Samsung stock firmware.
What version of Android are you running the app on when you get the black screen?

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3404
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #8 on: May 05, 2016, 12:27:46 PM »
OK. So it's a general bug. I will pass it onto HiMedia.

q10pro1

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #9 on: November 13, 2016, 03:53:32 PM »
I installed Android on your PC, but HICONTROL NOT WORK, why?

Nice Monkey

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 629
  • Loves classic movies
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #10 on: November 14, 2016, 07:51:36 AM »
What is the problem/question?

Tried Hicontrol on my Samsung together with FW 2.0 and also that worked without any problems.

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3404
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #11 on: November 14, 2016, 08:52:23 AM »
I installed Android on your PC, but HICONTROL NOT WORK, why?

We need more detail. What device did you install HiControl on? Is it on the same network as the Q5/Q10 Pro?

q10pro1

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #12 on: November 14, 2016, 03:19:36 PM »
I installed Android 4, 5 and 6 on the pc pentium 4, HICONTROL 2 00 on the same network cable, but always black screen

firmavere 1.08

Leviathan99

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #13 on: November 14, 2016, 08:54:35 PM »
I installed Android on your PC, but HICONTROL NOT WORK, why?

We need more detail. What device did you install HiControl on? Is it on the same network as the Q5/Q10 Pro?

Futeko, do you know what port the HiControl application uses?  I'd like to try opening the port on my firewall up so I can remote control from the office.

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3404
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #14 on: November 15, 2016, 08:27:21 AM »
I installed Android 4, 5 and 6 on the pc pentium 4, HICONTROL 2 00 on the same network cable, but always black screen

firmavere 1.08

HiControl is designed for use on phones/tablets.

I don't know why it isn't working on a PC, but that's not the intended use for the app.

 

DELIVERY      WARRANTY      RETURNS      FAQ      BREXIT      ABOUT      CONTACT      
PayPal Acceptance Mark
Prices are charged in £GBP with conversion at Paypal's current rate. The Euro / $USD price on our site is approximate. More info here.
Cookie Policy. Prices for UK + EU delivery include VAT at 20%. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2017. All rights reserved.