FAST DELIVERY EXPERT TECH SUPPORT
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX     DELIVERY INFO    FORUM    CONTACT
Zidoo NEO S
  
Professional 4K Dolby Vision Hi-Fi audio Home Theatre Media Player with dual ESS DACs and 5" OLED display.
  INCLUSIVE OF EXPRESS 1-2 DAY DELIVERY 

Author Topic: Q5/Q10 Pro Android Remote and Screen Mirroring - HiControl  (Read 120382 times)

q10pro1

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #15 on: November 16, 2016, 12:36:55 AM »
with mobile Android same problem

Nice Monkey

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 991
  • Loves classic movies
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #16 on: November 16, 2016, 09:08:26 AM »
with mobile Android same problem
Sure you are using the correct Hicontrol version for Q10 Pro and that the image was downloaded error-free?
Try a new download and re-install as others don't have this problem even with Android 7.0
« Last Edit: November 16, 2016, 09:23:48 AM by Nice Monkey »

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #17 on: November 16, 2016, 09:54:14 AM »
When you run HiControl does it find the Q5/Q10 Pro?

e.g. this screen?:



If it does find the Q5/Q10 Pro and you tap to connect what happens? Any error messages?

q10pro1

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #18 on: November 17, 2016, 12:48:57 AM »
upload

this is the error from either pc with android phone with Android 4.4.4

Nice Monkey

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 991
  • Loves classic movies
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #19 on: November 17, 2016, 08:29:53 AM »
I have seen that one being reported before.
http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1213.msg9682#msg9682

Are you sure you are on exactly the same subnet (device running Hicontrol must have IP 192.168.1.X in your case).
I believe to remember it was that problem. The communication may be doing multicast or something causing this restriction.
« Last Edit: November 17, 2016, 09:37:44 AM by Nice Monkey »

looun

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 550
    • View Profile
    • himedia Pro Blog
Re: HiControl
« Reply #20 on: November 17, 2016, 10:59:27 AM »
I believe to remember  old Q5 need different HICONTROL APP for android 4 and 5. should be the same with Q10 pro.

q10pro1

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #21 on: November 17, 2016, 06:26:37 PM »
HICONTROL only is used for the control of Q10Pro or also for the straeming?
 is not good for streaming, continuous shots

Nice Monkey

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 991
  • Loves classic movies
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #22 on: November 18, 2016, 08:52:07 AM »
HICONTROL only is used for the control of Q10Pro or also for the straeming?
 is not good for streaming, continuous shots
Hicontrol has various modes but the main function is cloning video/audio (=effective streaming) combined with full (touchscreen) control of the player remotely. Works truly great for typical smartphone APP's but also the Music player.

looun

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 550
    • View Profile
    • himedia Pro Blog
Re: HiControl
« Reply #23 on: November 18, 2016, 08:58:01 AM »
HICONTROL only is used for the control of Q10Pro or also for the straeming?
 is not good for streaming, continuous shots
"HI-CONTROL".... is for  "control"  ;) not for straeming, for straeming use DLNA.

Maya93

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #24 on: November 18, 2016, 02:57:40 PM »
Hi

Un m'y case hicontrol don't work anymore since my phone is under Android 7.

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #25 on: November 18, 2016, 03:21:52 PM »
Hi

Un m'y case hicontrol don't work anymore since my phone is under Android 7.

What phone model is it?

If anyone else has an Android 7 phone I'd welcome some more testing to see if this is a general Android 7 problem.

It will be passed to HiMedia anyway. If there is a problem with Android 7 and HiControl it will be fixed quickly.
« Last Edit: November 18, 2016, 03:23:23 PM by futeko.com »

SService

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #26 on: November 18, 2016, 08:17:04 PM »
Hi

Un m'y case hicontrol don't work anymore since my phone is under Android 7.

What phone model is it?

If anyone else has an Android 7 phone I'd welcome some more testing to see if this is a general Android 7 problem.

It will be passed to HiMedia anyway. If there is a problem with Android 7 and HiControl it will be fixed quickly.

Hi all, just registered.
I recently bought a Q5 Pro and now wanted to test the remote app.
I have Android 7 as well and experience the same problem. The app just stops working and i'm forced to close it.
Tried on a Huawei Nexus 6p btw.
If i can help somehow, i would be happy to try.

bucko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #27 on: November 20, 2016, 12:41:23 AM »
I would like to see the Q10 IP command set made available so it can be integrated into iRule or OnControls systems. We need the IP control set so Home Automation systems can utilize the Q10.

Any ideas????

Maya93

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #28 on: November 20, 2016, 01:39:04 PM »
My phone is a Sony Xperia X

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: HiControl
« Reply #29 on: November 21, 2016, 01:14:53 PM »
New remote app for Android 7: http://www.mediafire.com/file/pdj0dxbdpjf06m9/HandsetForMultiScreen-ANDROID7TEST.apk

Please report back results.
« Last Edit: November 21, 2016, 01:17:55 PM by futeko.com »

 

DELIVERY    WARRANTY / RETURNS    PAYMENT    ABOUT
Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2021