FAST DELIVERY EXPERT TECH SUPPORT
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX     DELIVERY INFO    FORUM    CONTACT
Zidoo NEO S
  
Professional 4K Dolby Vision Hi-Fi audio Home Theatre Media Player with dual ESS DACs and 5" OLED display.
  INCLUSIVE OF EXPRESS 1-2 DAY DELIVERY 

Author Topic: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER  (Read 225594 times)

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #30 on: July 15, 2016, 08:54:25 PM »
I've done this, do I have to do anything else or should I leave it as done above? I can see the file at /storage/emulated/0.
 When I clicked on it, it says "open with..." which application should I open it with? I selected most of the programs to make it work with, but there was no respond.
How can I check if it's working?
I should keep 24 Hz "CLOSE" right?

You need to download and extract autoFMTswitch_1.0.4.rar to a Windows PC. I think you've downloaded it to the Q5/Q10 Pro..

The key file is a Windows batch file, .BAT.

Image in this post shows how Windows command prompt should look when script has been run successfully: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1043.msg7683#msg7683

hdmkv

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #31 on: July 15, 2016, 09:32:10 PM »
Awesome work by pcristi and looun.
Hi-deft Media Keen Videosaurus

flydini

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #32 on: July 16, 2016, 12:08:55 AM »
I've done this, do I have to do anything else or should I leave it as done above? I can see the file at /storage/emulated/0.
 When I clicked on it, it says "open with..." which application should I open it with? I selected most of the programs to make it work with, but there was no respond.
How can I check if it's working?
I should keep 24 Hz "CLOSE" right?

You need to download and extract autoFMTswitch_1.0.4.rar to a Windows PC. I think you've downloaded it to the Q5/Q10 Pro..

The key file is a Windows batch file, .BAT.

Image in this post shows how Windows command prompt should look when script has been run successfully: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1043.msg7683#msg7683

I did that exactly, nothing else to do, right? Is this enough?

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #33 on: July 16, 2016, 07:35:22 AM »
I did that exactly, nothing else to do, right? Is this enough?

If you play a file that is, for example 29.970 fps does your TV / projector switch to 29.970Hz? If it does then it has worked.

stack

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #34 on: July 16, 2016, 07:49:47 AM »
Sorry I can't reproduced.

My TV is only 1080p.
When I use the framerate switch and after the end of the, TV remains at 2160p 24Hz. - Settings - Display.
When I enter inside the Display, TV returns back to 1080p, 60Hz.
HDMI auto adaptation is marked at the beging and not marked after finish of the movie.

It happens in 2 from 3 plays.

Autoframerate switch V1.04.

TV Toshiba 55L7453.

I'm with your CFW 1.03.
2160p is not enabled in the settings.
I will install FW 1.05 and will report back.

Edit: No problem with FW 1.05
« Last Edit: July 16, 2016, 12:20:25 PM by stack »

vinlovski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #35 on: July 16, 2016, 12:02:20 PM »
Why do I get an error everytime I run the "run_me.bat" file?  The message that i get is "The process adb.exe not found".  Is this normal?

stack

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #36 on: July 16, 2016, 12:03:39 PM »
Have you copied the whole folder or only the .bat file?

vinlovski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #37 on: July 16, 2016, 12:07:58 PM »
I did copy the whole folder and extract it.  I still get the same message.

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #38 on: July 16, 2016, 01:20:06 PM »
Yes if is similar to:



Why do I get an error everytime I run the "run_me.bat" file?  The message that i get is "The process adb.exe not found".  Is this normal?

switchblade

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #39 on: July 16, 2016, 04:36:27 PM »
Was this patch included in the firmware released last week?  Or, do we still need to apply this patch to get auto switching working?

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #40 on: July 16, 2016, 05:31:18 PM »
Please read topic before ask, @futeko already answer
http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1043.msg7723#msg7723

Was this patch included in the firmware released last week?  Or, do we still need to apply this patch to get auto switching working?

LeFric

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #41 on: July 17, 2016, 11:32:33 AM »



Why?
Solution?

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #42 on: July 17, 2016, 11:39:57 AM »
This Windows taskkill output message  and I answer 3 post up, is normal error(message), ignored.

Eriol

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #43 on: July 18, 2016, 03:50:23 PM »
This Windows taskkill output message  and I answer 3 post up, is normal error(message), ignored.

Just use "taskkill /f /im adb.exe >NUL" in the next rls... :)

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1303
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #44 on: July 18, 2016, 04:21:14 PM »
Did you test it before to post? :)

This Windows taskkill output message  and I answer 3 post up, is normal error(message), ignored.

Just use "taskkill /f /im adb.exe >NUL" in the next rls... :)

 

DELIVERY    WARRANTY / RETURNS    PAYMENT    ABOUT
Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2021