FAST DELIVERY EXPERT TECH SUPPORT
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX     DELIVERY INFO    FORUM    CONTACT
Zidoo UHD3000
  
Professional UHD 4K Dolby Vision HDR10+ Home Theatre 2x 3.5" HDD Media Player with Hi-Fi audio.
  INCLUSIVE OF EXPRESS 1-2 DAY DELIVERY 

Author Topic: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER  (Read 225586 times)

Sully

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #15 on: July 14, 2016, 05:37:33 PM »
No, I must reboot by myself. Where do I find now the patch? Have you a path for me? Can I uninstall the patch, too?

Sorry, for many questions and sorry for my english, but I'm a newbie from Germany.  ::)

But I have found now bucking, jerk again (1080P 60Hz). With  set in the settings of the box 2160p 60Hz apparently it works.
« Last Edit: July 14, 2016, 05:42:44 PM by Sully »

Sully

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #16 on: July 14, 2016, 06:42:45 PM »
Works as it should.
But there is a thing that would be nice to see in "final" version. Is there a way to temporary disable it? There are occasions, like going through many recordings, which causes many unwanted black screens (it takes 1-2 second on TV to make a switch) when frame rate goes back to Android one and back to video,...
How do I uninstall the patch?

To temporarily disable it first install the latest version (see OP, we have gone up two version numbers since I posted the thread this morning!) then edit the file '/sdcard/autoFMTswitchFlag' on Q5/Q10 Pro. Use ES FIle Explorer on similar, it has a built in text editor. Change the text inside the file to ON or OFF.

I have done this. Because I will wait until new Firmware or a new vision
« Last Edit: July 14, 2016, 06:52:00 PM by Sully »

MikeDelta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #17 on: July 14, 2016, 10:31:38 PM »

Fix this tool also the 23,976Hz microstutters problem?
Kind Regards!
Mike

Mediaplayer: Dune HD Pro Vision 4K Solo
A/V-Receiver: Denon AVRX4400H 9.2
TV: Panasonic LG G1 OLED
NAS: Synology DS1621+
Sound: Klipsch Dolby Atmos 5.1.4 Configuration

stack

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #18 on: July 14, 2016, 11:04:04 PM »
My TV is only 1080p.
When I use the framerate switch and after the end of the, TV remains at 2160p 24Hz. - Settings - Display.
When I enter inside the Display, TV returns back to 1080p, 60Hz.
HDMI auto adaptation is marked at the beging and not marked after finish of the movie.

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #19 on: July 15, 2016, 07:27:48 AM »

Fix this tool also the 23,976Hz microstutters problem?

The problem is so vaguely defined that the answer can only be possibly.

It will fix it if the problem was caused by output being at different framerate to source video, which for some people it will have been.

vinlovski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #20 on: July 15, 2016, 07:36:23 AM »
Hi everyone!

New Q10 Pro owner here.  I'm just wondering if someone can post a step by step process on how can this be installed? and what should be the setting after installation. We would highly appreciate it. :)

thanks!

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #21 on: July 15, 2016, 08:46:52 AM »
New 1.0.5 firmware implements auto-switching for all resolutions 23.976/24p, so if that's all you need then I recommend just installing the new firmware.

Instructions are in opening post:

You need a Windows PC and Q5/Q10 Pro connected to network.

Instructions:

- Download autoFMTswitch_1.0.4.rar to PC: http://www.mediafire.com/?9scd3gn0xm3r3tc
- Unzip
- Execeute RUN_ME.bat at command prompt
- Insert Q5/Q10 Pro IP address (you will be asked for IP address)

flydini

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #22 on: July 15, 2016, 08:55:46 AM »
Hello Futeko,
Does the new firmware contain this auto frame switching already, should we install the new firmware and plus auto framerate or jsut the new f/w enough?

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #23 on: July 15, 2016, 08:56:32 AM »
How do I uninstall the patch?

Version 1.0.4 includes a uninstall script (UNINSTALL.bat). Run it in the same way as the install script.

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4515
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #24 on: July 15, 2016, 09:00:16 AM »
Hello Futeko,
Does the new firmware contain this auto frame switching already, should we install the new firmware and plus auto framerate or jsut the new f/w enough?

Firmware 1.0.5 auto-switches correctly for 23.976/24fps at all  resolutions. This is the most common fps so for many people will be enough.

The patch on this thread auto-switches for all frame rates at all resolutions (esp. 29.97 and 59.94).

I recommend installing 1.0.5 FW and then if you want to install the patch do so, in the knowledge that it can easily be disabled by the built in switch (on Q5/Q10 Pro edit /sdcard/autoFMTswitchFlag and change contents from ON to OFF).
« Last Edit: July 15, 2016, 12:24:27 PM by futeko.com »

vinlovski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #25 on: July 15, 2016, 10:12:29 AM »
Hi Futeko,

What if my Himedia and PC is not connected to a network? Do I have other options?

If ever I'll do a network connection, how will I be able to do it?

Apologies for asking too much.  Thanks!  :) 

szrobert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #26 on: July 15, 2016, 11:39:10 AM »
How it work on MAC?

looun

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 550
    • View Profile
    • himedia Pro Blog
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #27 on: July 15, 2016, 12:21:58 PM »
this patch is for 1.0.3 / 1.0.4 firmware.

with 1.0.5 NOT tested yet , maybe not be necessary
:

test with 1.0.3 /1.0.4/1.0.5
« Last Edit: July 15, 2016, 04:07:46 PM by looun »

Nice Monkey

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 991
  • Loves classic movies
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #28 on: July 15, 2016, 04:29:46 PM »
Tested with a bunch of DVD and it switches correctly between 50P and 60P.
I have some DVD which won't play and in fact hang the player. After exit it won't play anymore but the filebrowser keeps working.

This is not new. Will report media involved.

flydini

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro - Auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER PATCH
« Reply #29 on: July 15, 2016, 06:39:56 PM »
New 1.0.5 firmware implements auto-switching for all resolutions 23.976/24p, so if that's all you need then I recommend just installing the new firmware.

Instructions are in opening post:

You need a Windows PC and Q5/Q10 Pro connected to network.

Instructions:

- Download autoFMTswitch_1.0.4.rar to PC: http://www.mediafire.com/?9scd3gn0xm3r3tc
- Unzip
- Execeute RUN_ME.bat at command prompt
- Insert Q5/Q10 Pro IP address (you will be asked for IP address)

I've done this, do I have to do anything else or should I leave it as done above? I can see the file at /storage/emulated/0.
 When I clicked on it, it says "open with..." which application should I open it with? I selected most of the programs to make it work with, but there was no respond.
How can I check if it's working?
I should keep 24 Hz "CLOSE" right?
« Last Edit: July 15, 2016, 06:46:14 PM by flydini »

 

DELIVERY    WARRANTY / RETURNS    PAYMENT    ABOUT
Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2021