FREE+FAST WORLD SHIPPING
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX  :  FORUM  :  CONTACT
HiMedia S500
New HiMedia HiSilicon media box running Google Certified Android TV 9.0. Imprex 2.0 image enhancement. Bluetooth voice remote.

Author Topic: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool  (Read 16464 times)

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4192
    • View Profile
Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« on: July 27, 2016, 03:44:34 PM »
The batch file below gives some audio/video output information for Q5/Q10 Pro which may be useful in diagnosing problems.

It is UNOFFICIAL.

It outputs log info from Q5/Q10 Pro which is always present in the background but usually you'd not get to see. It doesn't change anything on Q5/Q10 Pro and therefore is completely safe. I don't know what all of the headings mean(!), but this tool may be of use in diagnosing some specific playback problems.

The FrcInRate and FrcOutRate heading are of particular interest. How they match up may be related to when and how often frame skips occur. HiMedia are doing their own work on fixing the framerate mismatch problems, but input from the community is also appreciated.

Instructions:

1. Decompress this zip file to a Windows PC (Q5Q10PRO-OUTPUTINFO.1): http://www.mediafire.com/download/6a22nvcb5gczmza/Q5Q10PRO-OUTPUTINFO.1.zip
2. Run the /Q5Q10PRO-OUPUTINFO.bat file. It will launch in a Command Prompt window.
3. Enter IP address of Q5/Q10 Pro.
4. Initially you'll only get the lower portion of the screenshot below. The rest will appear when you play video.

« Last Edit: July 28, 2016, 09:03:02 AM by futeko.com »

OlivierQC

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2016, 04:39:10 PM »
thanks futeko,

i will try this evening and i will post my results
Sony OLED 77A9G, Onkyo tx-nr656, Focal Dome 5.1.2, Zidoo X20 Pro, Apple TV 4K (infuse pro 6).

LeFric

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2016, 08:01:58 PM »

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1070
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2016, 08:28:28 PM »
@LeFric
Check in HiMedia Box setting report IP-Address is some with IP-Address input in Q5Q10PRO-OUPUTINFO.bat.

OlivierQC

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2016, 11:00:01 PM »
2160P60
keep ratio
24P OFF

without autoFMTswitch_1.0.10

i made some test with MKV 1080p

Edge to Tomorrow


Batmann vs superman


the revenant

Sony OLED 77A9G, Onkyo tx-nr656, Focal Dome 5.1.2, Zidoo X20 Pro, Apple TV 4K (infuse pro 6).

Nice Monkey

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 765
  • Loves classic movies
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2016, 06:56:52 AM »
a) It reports 48P in! Never seen that frame-rate on commercial releases. Is this a mistake or you have special sources for it?
The only place I see 48P  being used is HFR reproduced  by some HQ cinema projectors. It is not a current standard for home cinema and as far as I am aware of neither planned for.

Obviously it will have a frame-rate mismatch. You can test it during the subtitle scroll down.
Forcing it down to 24P might produce better results. The auto-frame-rate switch tool could potentially do that for you.

b) Asked pcristy if a test version for the auto frame-rate switch tool can be made available doing 24P to 24P/1001 mapping.
That would eliminate one source for the signaled problems.

c) We need explanations what the different values actually represent. Specifically fps: At the top, FrcInRate: and FrcOutRate
The examples give 3 different values.

« Last Edit: July 28, 2016, 09:00:41 AM by Nice Monkey »

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4192
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2016, 09:09:33 AM »
New version with more info. Thanks pcristi.


pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1070
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2016, 09:45:15 AM »
@Nice Monkey
look to be intended for some codec, but this not exclude bug for H264, DVD NTSC, or others.

LE: autoFMTswitch_1.0.10 --> ON

H264 == 48.0


MVC == 24.0


DVD PAL == 50.0


DVD NTSC == 48.0


Altered FrcInRate playing video can be audio out of sync.
« Last Edit: July 28, 2016, 10:17:51 AM by pcristi »

Nice Monkey

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 765
  • Loves classic movies
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #8 on: July 28, 2016, 09:52:36 AM »
a) I am afraid it still is too cryptic for me and probably others. Still don't capture what each variable means regarding frame-rates (where measured and used)?

b) Could you explain to me why H264 ==> 48.0 is a match. I do own a lot of BD's and some are encoded with H264 but these are all 24P/1001. The answer to the previous question may explain it?

c) In all your examples "FrcOutRate = fps at the top" except a probably PAL DVD source which probably is interlaced and reported as 25P. But the example of OlivierQC produces different values which I can't place at all.


pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1070
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #9 on: July 28, 2016, 10:20:23 AM »
@Nice Monkey
a) new version of  Output Info Diagnostic Tool, show a lot infomation, and still can be add more, but too much information witch is not understandable for many user not usefully in public forum witch is not developer(HiSilicon) support forum.

LE: b) NO. I don't see logic, but force to 24.0 video is slow motion, double playing time, audio out of sync on specific codec.
24000/1001 = 23.9760, and I don't get how to set FrcInRate = 23.97, just integer value work for me.

c) using autoFMTswitch ON.

a) I am afraid it still is too cryptic for me and probably others. Still don't capture what each variable means regarding frame-rates (where measured and used)?

b) Could you explain to me why H264 ==> 48.0 is a match. I do own a lot of BD's and some are encoded with H264 but these are all 24P/1001. The answer to the previous question may explain it?

c) In all your examples "FrcOutRate = fps at the top" except a probably PAL DVD source which probably is interlaced and reported as 25P. But the example of OlivierQC produces different values which I can't place at all.
« Last Edit: July 28, 2016, 10:56:40 PM by pcristi »

Nice Monkey

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 765
  • Loves classic movies
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #10 on: July 28, 2016, 10:27:00 AM »
@Nice Monkey
a) new version of  Output Info Diagnostic Tool, show a lot infomation, and still can be add more, but too much information witch is not understandable for many user not usefully in public forum witch is not developer(HiSilicon) support forum.

b) NO. I don't see logic, but force to 24.0 video is slow motion, double playing time, audio out of sync.

c) using autoFMTswitch ON.

a) I am afraid it still is too cryptic for me and probably others. Still don't capture what each variable means regarding frame-rates (where measured and used)?

b) Could you explain to me why H264 ==> 48.0 is a match. I do own a lot of BD's and some are encoded with H264 but these are all 24P/1001. The answer to the previous question may explain it?

c) In all your examples "FrcOutRate = fps at the top" except a probably PAL DVD source which probably is interlaced and reported as 25P. But the example of OlivierQC produces different values which I can't place at all.

Thanks. I know that cinema projectors typically show each frame twice. So a 24.0 movie input comes out visually as 48.0 out of the projector. If that source is captured (mostly referred to as telecine) then you get 48.0 for sure. They do so to eliminate flicker.
Telecine captures in a MKV container do circulate for sure. Personally never use(d) those .  All TV's do the same but at much higher display rates, but that signal stays inside the box .
« Last Edit: July 28, 2016, 10:30:56 AM by Nice Monkey »

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1070
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #11 on: July 28, 2016, 10:45:48 AM »
@futeko
Our question for HiMedia is still remaining in order to get rid of drop frame with 23.976 fps movie.
- H264 playing with FrcInRate = 48.0 is maybe bug, they have to change to 24.0 or 23.976 or 47.952?
- FrcInRate change from 24.0 to 23.976 need to be done for all codec when video is 23.97* fps?

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4192
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #12 on: July 28, 2016, 12:08:22 PM »
@futeko
Our question for HiMedia is still remaining in order to get rid of drop frame with 23.976 fps movie.
- H264 playing with FrcInRate = 48.0 is maybe bug, they have to change to 24.0 or 23.976 or 47.952?
- FrcInRate change from 24.0 to 23.976 need to be done for all codec when video is 23.97* fps?

I think the core of the problem is the mismatch between FrcInRate and FrcOutRate. There appears to be a misreporting of fps for FrcInRate.

All this info (previous to this thread - i.e. your earlier emails) has been fed back to HiMedia and they have responded acknowledging it. They are working on getting playback perfect.

jeps

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #13 on: July 28, 2016, 01:35:40 PM »
I am still getting this, even with the newer version:
"error: device offline"

Yes, the IP address is correct  :)
Yes, the box is on line  :)
The box even reports success in starting the service?

Using FW 1.0.6 + "autoFMTswitch_1.0.11".

Something I have missed?


pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1070
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #14 on: July 28, 2016, 02:27:14 PM »
Thanks for answer.
HiMedia/HiSilicon are best team witch can know what they programming witch parameter can be change with out creating more problems audio/subtitles out of sync to reach clear crystal playing.
Keeping my finger cross get this with next update firmware.

@futeko
Our question for HiMedia is still remaining in order to get rid of drop frame with 23.976 fps movie.
- H264 playing with FrcInRate = 48.0 is maybe bug, they have to change to 24.0 or 23.976 or 47.952?
- FrcInRate change from 24.0 to 23.976 need to be done for all codec when video is 23.97* fps?

I think the core of the problem is the mismatch between FrcInRate and FrcOutRate. There appears to be a misreporting of fps for FrcInRate.

All this info (previous to this thread - i.e. your earlier emails) has been fed back to HiMedia and they have responded acknowledging it. They are working on getting playback perfect.

 

DELIVERY  :  WARRANTY / RETURNS  :  FAQ  :  BREXIT  :  ABOUT
Price in £GBP with conversion by Paypal (more info). UK+EU delivery includes VAT at 20% (more info). Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2019