FREE+FAST WORLD SHIPPING
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX  :  FORUM  :  CONTACT
Zidoo Z1000
Professional 4K HDR media box with 3.5” internal HDD bay, auto resolution + framerate switching, UHD/BD menus, Hi-Fi audio and Zidoo media interface.

Author Topic: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool  (Read 16467 times)

LeFric

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #15 on: July 28, 2016, 02:29:18 PM »
@LeFric
Check in HiMedia Box setting report IP-Address is some with IP-Address input in Q5Q10PRO-OUPUTINFO.bat.

Here I show you how the HiMedia is detected and operating the network.




I still have the same error screen ...





How can it be?
« Last Edit: July 28, 2016, 02:31:27 PM by LeFric »

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4192
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #16 on: July 28, 2016, 02:42:11 PM »
What is the IP address when checked using the Q10 Pro in Settings - Network?

The batch file is 100% correct and the errors you are getting indicate that the IP address you are using is incorrect or perhaps incorrectly formatted.

OlivierQC

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #17 on: July 28, 2016, 03:44:51 PM »
@pcristi or futeko.com

Would it help you if I do 4k demo tests or is it not necessary ?
Sony OLED 77A9G, Onkyo tx-nr656, Focal Dome 5.1.2, Zidoo X20 Pro, Apple TV 4K (infuse pro 6).

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4192
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #18 on: July 28, 2016, 03:48:08 PM »
All testing is useful.

One thing I would say is that this thread is running parallel to the work HiMedia are doing. It would be great if users could figure out something to help resolve this problem but HiMedia are doing their own testing and have access to better diagnostics.

onyxx1995

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #19 on: July 28, 2016, 03:56:53 PM »
maybe something with the router.

qqq1971

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #20 on: July 28, 2016, 04:06:41 PM »
@pcristi or futeko.com

Check 720p 23.976 video. It has diferent from 1080p behavior - no flicker. Unfortunally I can't check it myself before next weekends.

looun

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 550
    • View Profile
    • himedia Pro Blog
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #21 on: July 28, 2016, 04:57:02 PM »
@LeFric
Check in HiMedia Box setting report IP-Address is some with IP-Address input in Q5Q10PRO-OUPUTINFO.bat.

Here I show you how the HiMedia is detected and operating the network.



I still have the same error screen ...

How can it be?

check your firewall

LeFric

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #22 on: July 28, 2016, 05:04:20 PM »
What is the IP address when checked using the Q10 Pro in Settings - Network?

The batch file is 100% correct and the errors you are getting indicate that the IP address you are using is incorrect or perhaps incorrectly formatted.


futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4192
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #23 on: July 28, 2016, 08:21:02 PM »
What is the IP address when checked using the Q10 Pro in Settings - Network?

The batch file is correct. It works.

The problem is incorrect IP address or something else to do with your network. It's a simple batch file, with the error messages you're getting the problem cannot be anything else.

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1070
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #24 on: July 28, 2016, 08:25:24 PM »
autoFMTswitch_1.0.10 --> ON
TV output 1080p, 720p 23.976 video




@pcristi or futeko.com

Check 720p 23.976 video. It has diferent from 1080p behavior - no flicker. Unfortunally I can't check it myself before next weekends.

OlivierQC

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #25 on: July 28, 2016, 08:43:22 PM »

All testing is useful.

One thing I would say is that this thread is running parallel to the work HiMedia are doing.

It would be great if users could figure out something to help resolve.

yes i agree with you,  in my case i do not have acknowledge, i'm so sorry.

 this problem but HiMedia are doing their own testing and have access to better diagnostics.
Sony OLED 77A9G, Onkyo tx-nr656, Focal Dome 5.1.2, Zidoo X20 Pro, Apple TV 4K (infuse pro 6).

LeFric

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #26 on: July 29, 2016, 01:23:47 AM »
What is the IP address when checked using the Q10 Pro in Settings - Network?

The batch file is correct. It works.

The problem is incorrect IP address or something else to do with your network. It's a simple batch file, with the error messages you're getting the problem cannot be anything else.





jeps

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #27 on: July 29, 2016, 08:03:23 AM »
What is the IP address when checked using the Q10 Pro in Settings - Network?

The batch file is correct. It works.

The problem is incorrect IP address or something else to do with your network. It's a simple batch file, with the error messages you're getting the problem cannot be anything else.

Now the quoted is not an answer to my feedback, but it could have been.

I am sure what the IP for the box is, it is using a static address.
I don't have a firewall between my PC and the Q5 box.
The batch file may be simple/basic but it doesn't work on my by box.

I hope somebody is able to come up with a fix or at least some work around.

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1070
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #28 on: July 29, 2016, 09:00:34 AM »
Hello jeps

"error: device offline" --> adb service not run in box
"error: device not found" --> adb can't connect to device

reboot router
autoFMTswitch --> Did you post you successfully install, so run RUN_ME.bat and choose 9 Reboot Media-Player.
If Media-Player reboot this mean working, copy Q5Q10PRO-OUPUTINFO.bat in some folder with RUN_ME.bat and give try.
If Media-Player  NOT reboot reinstall HMD 1.0.6, 1st try with menu update, and if not help then with restore button.
if  Q5Q10PRO-OUPUTINFO.bat NOT work but RUN_ME.bat work edit Q5Q10PRO-OUPUTINFO.bat
- comment (rem) line 13 --> rem set /p var= IP:
- edit line 17 adb connect %var%:5555 to adb connect 192.168.1.38:5555, and give try.

I am still getting this, even with the newer version:
"error: device offline"

Yes, the IP address is correct  :)
Yes, the box is on line  :)
The box even reports success in starting the service?

Using FW 1.0.6 + "autoFMTswitch_1.0.11".

Something I have missed?

What is the IP address when checked using the Q10 Pro in Settings - Network?

The batch file is correct. It works.

The problem is incorrect IP address or something else to do with your network. It's a simple batch file, with the error messages you're getting the problem cannot be anything else.

Now the quoted is not an answer to my feedback, but it could have been.

I am sure what the IP for the box is, it is using a static address.
I don't have a firewall between my PC and the Q5 box.
The batch file may be simple/basic but it doesn't work on my by box.

I hope somebody is able to come up with a fix or at least some work around.
« Last Edit: July 29, 2016, 09:13:42 AM by pcristi »

looun

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 550
    • View Profile
    • himedia Pro Blog
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Output Info Diagnostic Tool
« Reply #29 on: July 29, 2016, 09:05:41 AM »
What is the IP address when checked using the Q10 Pro in Settings - Network?

The batch file is correct. It works.

The problem is incorrect IP address or something else to do with your network. It's a simple batch file, with the error messages you're getting the problem cannot be anything else.

Now the quoted is not an answer to my feedback, but it could have been.

I am sure what the IP for the box is, it is using a static address.
I don't have a firewall between my PC and the Q5 box.
The batch file may be simple/basic but it doesn't work on my by box.

I hope somebody is able to come up with a fix or at least some work around.

this  is  only  Diagnostic Tool , it's NOT necessary for smooth playback the important  is the patch

 

DELIVERY  :  WARRANTY / RETURNS  :  FAQ  :  BREXIT  :  ABOUT
Price in £GBP with conversion by Paypal (more info). UK+EU delivery includes VAT at 20% (more info). Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2019