FAST DELIVERY EXPERT TECH SUPPORT
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX     DELIVERY INFO    FORUM    CONTACT
Zidoo UHD3000
  
Professional UHD 4K Dolby Vision HDR10+ Home Theatre 2x 3.5" HDD Media Player with Hi-Fi audio.
  INCLUSIVE OF EXPRESS 1-2 DAY DELIVERY 

Author Topic: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER  (Read 231647 times)

algernon2607

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #300 on: September 09, 2018, 12:02:07 PM »
Bonjour

@pcristi :
Tested on ATV 2.9.3 : all is Ok for me in this moment.

Thanks very much..

Al

rebelltl2012

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #301 on: September 14, 2018, 01:29:55 PM »
@algernon2607
Fixed
autoFMTswitch_1.3.9.2 on mediafire
Thanks for reported.
hi pcristi,

re my last post aug 3, i managed to get auto res with OFW 209 and 1391 patch.

but it failed to work after some time.

tried with new 1392, still same, can't get it back.

i must hv missed something... what might that be...?

thanks.

jcp2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #302 on: October 06, 2018, 08:47:13 PM »
Does this patch fix the 24hz stutter problem with 3D 23.976hz  ISO's ?

fuschnick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #303 on: October 07, 2018, 06:36:24 PM »
Quote
Does this patch fix the 24hz stutter problem with 3D 23.976hz  ISO's ?
No. Use a PC for bug-free Blu-ray 3D playback.

Or wait and hope for the next cheap Chinese android device.

jcp2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #304 on: October 07, 2018, 10:11:20 PM »
 :( Thanks for the reply.

aleister

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #305 on: October 14, 2018, 11:45:21 AM »
Oh Post was first in Kodi Thread ;) Sorry



Hi

I have a very strange Problem with your Patch and Youtube App v2,  Version: 2.03.06 ( same with older Version)

My Panasonic UHD is set to 2160p 60hz without any other Problems

All my Movies from 720p 50hz up to 2160p 24hz HDR10 works perfect so far with Himedia Decoder in Kodi oder Himedia Player.
Framerate ans FPS changes fine.

But the Youtube App with makes Problems with Framerate Switching.

When i start a 60hz Clip the AutoFMT Patch comes in and sets the Framerate down to 30hz so it stutters a lot.

And very confusing is that the Q10 Pro Display Option shows suddenly 4096x2160 60hz ( But in Fact Output is still 2160p 30hz as i see in TV and AVR OSD)

With a 30hz Clip the Framerate switches up to 60hz

Doesnt make a Difference if i set Option 6 in your Patch to disable Resolution switching

So heres a Problem with Framerate Switching in Youtube App , 60hz should stay at 60hz

Mount81

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1093
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #306 on: October 14, 2018, 05:10:42 PM »
And very confusing is that the Q10 Pro Display Option shows suddenly 4096x2160 60hz ( But in Fact Output is still 2160p 30hz as i see in TV and AVR OSD)

The HiMedia Player info always shows only the video source data, not the actual output. 

But it's strange that it "stutters", as 60 is integer divisible with 30, so it at most should show only less fluidity in motion, but no actual "stutter".  But correct me if i'm missing something...


aleister

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #307 on: October 15, 2018, 03:47:41 PM »
Yes, "stutter" is the wrong word, youre correct, ist not fluid in Motion :)

When i disable the Patch and set it to 2160 60hz Youtube works perfect

kodi08

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #308 on: October 28, 2018, 06:41:10 AM »
Hi pcisti, I recently installed CFW v2.1.0[1.3.1] - trying to install the auto frame rate switching does not work, reboot after install ist working but it does not switch resolutions.

It shows me:
Code: [Select]
+++    6    Force only resolution switching OFF flag script          +++
+++    7    Change adb IP-Adresse:  192.168.178.40                    +++
+++    9    Reboot Media-Player                                      +++
+++    0    Exit                                                     +++
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+++  Note: Start testing with HiMedia 24Hz set ON, for best result.  +++
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Please make your decision:1
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+++                         Start copy file                           +++
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
cannot stat 'autoFMTswitch.sh': No such file or directory
chmod: /system/etc/autoFMTswitch.sh: No such file or directory
chown: /system/etc/autoFMTswitch.sh: No such file or directory
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+++          Force framerate/resolution switching script ON           +++
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+++                     Reboot device                                 +++
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Any ideas?

UPDATE: After entering all commands from the .bat file manually at command prompt - everything works...  ;D
« Last Edit: October 28, 2018, 06:58:53 AM by kodi08 »

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1308
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #309 on: October 28, 2018, 11:49:04 AM »

Any ideas?

UPDATE: After entering all commands from the .bat file manually at command prompt - everything works...  ;D

This problems can happen if you try to install with Run as administrator and not just simple double click on RUN_ME.bat.

wireframeman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #310 on: December 18, 2018, 02:25:30 PM »
Hi,

Is there a way to get older versions of the patch. The actual 1.3.9.2 does not work for me correctly. Has anybody an older version for me. On this Site i only get the newest one. Tranks a lot. Sorry for my Bad german English.

algernon2607

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #311 on: December 20, 2018, 04:08:03 AM »
Hello
@Pcristi , with Afr 1.3.9.2 and ATV2.10/CFW2.10v1.5 , i have black screen at the end/stop of reading a file.(I must reboot the Q10 pro).
This often happens when the file is in 25/50.
Settings : 4k60 , 422-12 bits , HDMI adaptation ON , Afr option 2 .

Same thing when i try afr 1.3.9.1 and 1.3.9.

Ready to test more with your help.

Al

pigx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #312 on: January 09, 2019, 09:19:29 AM »
Hello everyone, I'm a Q10 Pro 4K owner with the latest original firmware, I installed the patch, the mediacenter with my oled 4K Panasonic FZ800 shows me movies in 4K at 24hz while movies 1080p at 50hz, the option is active in settings, all this is normal? Thank you

Edit....

Problem solved, the HDMI output of my Marantz was set to 1080P
« Last Edit: January 16, 2019, 09:08:29 AM by pigx »

rikioh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #313 on: February 26, 2019, 04:46:56 PM »
does this patch also work with the Dinobot U5Mini Box? Cause i have the problem with 4:2:2 only output to 8bit and not 12bit...

rikioh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: [PATCH] More auto framerate switching - HIMEDIAPLAYER
« Reply #314 on: March 01, 2019, 03:29:42 PM »
so, i have tested it, and it does work... however, it is much slower  in switching the frame rate and sometimes i have to reboot my box cause when i end the playback, it goes to a weird flicker screen...  :-\

is it also possible to only get 12bit output, without the framerate patch?

 

DELIVERY    WARRANTY / RETURNS    PAYMENT    ABOUT
Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2021