MEDIA BOX    BUNDLES    OTHER
COMPARE    FORUM
Egreat H10
4K UHD HDMI AUDIO/VIDEO SPLITTER
HDR - 3D - HDCP 2.2 - 7.1 HD-AUDIO

Author Topic: Q5 PRO FIRMWARE. ANDROID 5.1. 1.0.9-FUTEKO-EN. HMD-1.0.9 2016-12-14.190953  (Read 3573 times)

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3404
    • View Profile
Q5 PRO FIRMWARE. 1.0.9-FUTEKO-EN. HMD-1.0.9 2016-12-14.190953

Internal build number: HMD-1.0.9 2016-12-14.190953

** THIS FIRMWARE IS FOR INTERNATIONAL/EUROPEAN Q5 PRO RUNNING ANDROID 5.1 ONLY!

** DO NOT INSTALL ON Q5 PRO RUNNING ANDROID 7 (FIRMWARE VERSION 2.0.0 AND LATER).

** DO NOT INSTALL ON CHINESE HARDWARE Q5 PRO OR OR PREVIOUS GENERATION Q5 4K3D.


IF YOU HAVE A HIMEDIA Q5 PRO RUNNING ANDROID 7 FIRMWARE YOU MUST FIRST INSTALL THE DOWNGRADE FIRMWARE. SEE HERE FOR DETAILS: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=1393.msg10921#msg10921


Installation Instructions:

1. Extract update.zip from the download archive to the root of a USB pen drive. (the USB pen drive should contain a single file called 'update.zip').
2. Insert the USB pen drive into any USB port of Q5 Pro.
3. With Q5 Pro turned off, use a paper clip or pen to press and hold the the pinhole RESTORE button on the back of Q5 Pro (next to the power port).
4. While keeping the RESTORE button pressed, turn on the Q5 Pro.
5. Q5 Pro will show an Android droid logo and proceed to upgrade the firmware.
6. When you see the Android droid logo, you can release the restore button.
7. The box will auto-reboot when finished.
8. First boot will take 3-5 minutes. Wait for the Android home screen to be displayed.

Changelog:

1.Freeze and unable to shutoff on some conditions issue fixed
2.Pause and then unable to continue when playing music via local media player issue fixed
3.Occasional picture display in broken shape issue fixed
4.Certain videos playback black screen while has sound issue fixed
5.Certain apk unable to playback online videos issue fixed
6.Occasional output resolution not saved after reboot issue fixed
7.Advanced Settings malfunction under certain conditions issue fixed
8.Media Center Crash under certain conditions issue fixed
9.File manager stop running under some conditions issue fixed
10.Status of Bluetooth setting unable saved after shutoff and turn on issue fixed
11.Application manager abnormal ANR issue fixed
12.Wifi handling capacity improved
13.Compatibility of 4K50hz and 4K60hz output optimized
14.Support IOS 10 Airplay

Download link: http://www.mediafire.com/file/lc27c7ifcc279uz/Q5_PRO_FIRMWARE._1.0.9-FUTEKO-EN._HMD-1.0.9_2016-12-14.190953.zip
« Last Edit: January 24, 2017, 09:17:45 AM by futeko.com »

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3404
    • View Profile
Re: Q5 PRO FIRMWARE. 1.0.9-FUTEKO-EN. HMD-1.0.9 2016-12-14.190953
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2016, 12:26:47 PM »
HiMedia will be maintaining both Android 5.1 and Android 7 firmwares.

There will be updates to both.

Android 7 firmware update likely next week.

onyxx1995

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
Re: Q5 PRO FIRMWARE. ANDROID 5.1. 1.0.9-FUTEKO-EN. HMD-1.0.9 2016-12-14.190953
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2016, 05:28:51 AM »
Best update so far!!....Great! ;D

netguru

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Q5 PRO FIRMWARE. ANDROID 5.1. 1.0.9-FUTEKO-EN. HMD-1.0.9 2016-12-14.190953
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2016, 09:00:14 AM »
Runs smooth.
You Need to know, that you have  to backup your e.g. KODI data, because all of it is lost after updating...

HereIsTom

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • HiMedia Q10 Pro
    • View Profile
    • Cybershot Photo Website!
Finally I got the OTA update yesterday, but it is HDM-1.0.9 2016-12-13.091707
Wat is the difference with this one?
HiMedia Q10 Pro | FW 2.0.3 | Kodi 17.4 Shitty Build | Rii i8 Plus | Harmony Ultimate One | Gamesir G4s | Pioneer VSX-921 | Toshiba 46YL875

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 604
    • View Profile
According you Personal text "Love Q10 Pro" you have Q10Pro box? Build  HDM-1.0.9 2016-12-13.091707 is correct for Q10Pro.

Finally I got the OTA update yesterday, but it is HDM-1.0.9 2016-12-13.091707
Wat is the difference with this one?

Standard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Thanks, I've installed this two days ago and fixed a number of issues that's been annoying me. However it seems to have now introduced the same AAC bug that is present in 2.0.0. It's the main reason I decided to downgrade to 1.0.8 in the first place, so that I could get 5.1 AAC playing correctly.

Also in both 1.0.8 and 1.0.9 I am getting 3D SBS issues, where (for some videos) the black bars are being added to the left and right sides of the video instead of the top and bottom sides, seems to be an old issue that affected 4K3D too: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=294.0

I don't think 2.0.0 has this 3D bug.... That said, I'll probably go back to 2.0.0 because it seems to have the least number of issues for me. Do you want me to take a video of the problem?
Seaton Catalyst 8C x 3, JBL LSR305 x 2, Seaton Submersive HPi+ x 2, Marantz AV7702, HiMedia Q5 Pro,  LG 65UB980T.

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 604
    • View Profile
Try to compare mkv header between files and change it in wrong play it file.
If I remember correct settings is 11.
MultiView_Count                : 2
MultiView_Layout               : Side by Side (right eye first)

Don't forgot to make backup copy for files before start to change it.

Also in both 1.0.8 and 1.0.9 I am getting 3D SBS issues, where (for some videos) the black bars are being added to the left and right sides of the video instead of the top and bottom sides, seems to be an old issue that affected 4K3D too: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=294.0


Standard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
I've downloaded MKVToolNix and using the header editor I couldn't find MultiView_Count settings? Am I looking in the wrong spot?

Using MediaInfo, both videos appears to have the same settings, except bitrate, which I don't think is the cause of the problem.

The problem video is a MKV while the video that plays fine is a MP4 (but both have the same encoding).
Seaton Catalyst 8C x 3, JBL LSR305 x 2, Seaton Submersive HPi+ x 2, Marantz AV7702, HiMedia Q5 Pro,  LG 65UB980T.

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 604
    • View Profile

Standard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Q5 PRO FIRMWARE. ANDROID 5.1. 1.0.9-FUTEKO-EN. HMD-1.0.9 2016-12-14.190953
« Reply #10 on: January 14, 2017, 05:51:04 AM »
Thanks for pointing that out, unfortunately setting display width/height and setting stereoscopy to 11 didn't change anything. I am now watching my 3D SBS videos as 2D then using my TV to do the conversion. It works but the picture quality isn't as sharp, and I can't work out why. I've found a few other issues:

1. A separate problem, since upgrading to 1.0.9, sometimes in the middle of a video stops playing and turns into this:


2. And the final problem, not specific to 1.0.9, I could also reproduce this problem in 1.0.8 and 2.0.0:

When I set audio to RAW 5.1, all my lossless codecs (DTS-HD, TrueHD) becomes the lossy variants (DTS, Dolby Digital Surround). While my AAC 5.1 plays as 2.0 (in 2.0 and 1.0.9) and 5.1 (in 1.0.8 )

When I set audio to RAW 7.1 or Auto, all my lossless codecs play fine, but AAC 5.1 outputs as PCM zero (no audio).

Is this by design, or a bug?
« Last Edit: January 14, 2017, 05:54:02 AM by Standard »
Seaton Catalyst 8C x 3, JBL LSR305 x 2, Seaton Submersive HPi+ x 2, Marantz AV7702, HiMedia Q5 Pro,  LG 65UB980T.

Mount81

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
    • View Profile
Re: Q5 PRO FIRMWARE. ANDROID 5.1. 1.0.9-FUTEKO-EN. HMD-1.0.9 2016-12-14.190953
« Reply #11 on: January 15, 2017, 07:01:49 AM »
I have upgraded yesterday from 1.0.7 to 1.0.9. Everything seams OK (so far), even the PQ seams a bit better (but this needs more testing and playing around with the Imprex settings). The only issue I've detected that the animated backgrounds won't work anymore, i guess it's an acknowledged bug known by Himedia, right?! Any signs that they working on the 1.1.0 fw maybe?

pluttis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
hi

i got this problem with my q5 1.09. it wont find any subtitles in internal player (not kodi)

hopes for answer

 

DELIVERY      WARRANTY      RETURNS      FAQ      BREXIT      ABOUT      CONTACT      
PayPal Acceptance Mark
Prices are charged in £GBP with conversion at Paypal's current rate. The Euro / $USD price on our site is approximate. More info here.
Cookie Policy. Prices for UK + EU delivery include VAT at 20%. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2017. All rights reserved.