FREE+FAST WORLD DELIVERY
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX  :  FORUM  :  CONTACT
Dune HD Pro 4K II
Dune ecosystem Ultra-HD 4K HDR+ Media Player. Realtek 1619 chipset.  £279.99  €318  $374

Author Topic: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware  (Read 598770 times)

Phanuphong

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
No have for Q100 ?
« Reply #1380 on: September 22, 2020, 10:04:45 AM »
This FW No have for Q100 ?


update_Q30_(update&themed&Kodi18.2)[v1.1]-HMD-2.1.7 2020-08-17.173031
update_Q5Pro_(update&themed&Kodi18.2)[v1.1]-HMD-2.1.7 2020-08-17.150032
update_Q10Pro_(update&themed&Kodi18.2)[v1.1]-HMD-2.1.7 2020-08-18.140128



Almost zero(0) changes vs CFW v2.1.6[1.x]

Changelog:

v1.1
- fix VPN settings crash.
v1.0
- update build number
- use OvSettingsUI that force WiFi always ON
( if need WiFi OFF use CFW v2.1.6[1.x] practically no difference between v2.1.7[v1.x] )

Note:
- dirty update from CFW v2.1.6[1.x] can run well.

Download link here.
Recommendation of installed with paperclip.
Requirements OFW v2.1.6/v2.1.7 to be or was installed on box one time.




unclejoshc

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1381 on: September 23, 2020, 05:28:08 PM »
Hello, not sure what happened, but somehow the video player no longer works. I am on the custom 2.1.7 and it was working fine until yesterday.  I get an error every time i try to play a file (does not matter which one, tried dozens and none worked that did work the day prior) from either the media center or within Kodi using the wrapper.

The Kodi player does play the same file.

Can someone post an apk of the video player so i can reinstall it?  I would rather not reinstall the firmware and re-setup all my settings in Kodi and the Q10 if I don't have to.  That took me hours.

Thank you!

mulderfox

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1382 on: September 24, 2020, 02:41:40 AM »
Hi! the wrapper apk you can find here: http://www.mediafire.com/file/0h22goov27x9bk6/Wrapper-1.0.3_HMD_0411.apk
However, first check that the wrapper is configured correctly in terms of SMB access (user/pass) in your system. it zeroes out when you flash with a paper clip.
Also, if you want to retain all of your kodi settings and database, don't use the backup addon. Simply copy the entire hidden ".kodi" folder over to a backup location, and overwrite back with it after you flash.

Cheers.
Hello, not sure what happened, but somehow the video player no longer works. I am on the custom 2.1.7 and it was working fine until yesterday.  I get an error every time i try to play a file (does not matter which one, tried dozens and none worked that did work the day prior) from either the media center or within Kodi using the wrapper.

The Kodi player does play the same file.

Can someone post an apk of the video player so i can reinstall it?  I would rather not reinstall the firmware and re-setup all my settings in Kodi and the Q10 if I don't have to.  That took me hours.

Thank you!

unclejoshc

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1383 on: September 24, 2020, 08:17:04 PM »
Hi! the wrapper apk you can find here: http://www.mediafire.com/file/0h22goov27x9bk6/Wrapper-1.0.3_HMD_0411.apk
However, first check that the wrapper is configured correctly in terms of SMB access (user/pass) in your system. it zeroes out when you flash with a paper clip.
Also, if you want to retain all of your kodi settings and database, don't use the backup addon. Simply copy the entire hidden ".kodi" folder over to a backup location, and overwrite back with it after you flash.

Cheers.

Thanks. That did not solve my problem. The wrapper was installed correctly with my user name and password already saved but I tried reinstalling anyway.  I need the apk for the actual himedia video player as that is what is crashing.  I will attempt to reflash the firmware and see if that works.  I was more concerned with the Q10 settings rather than Kodi and the time it took to set it up the way i liked.  Kodi is easy to do as you posted.

I appreciate the assistance.

mulderfox

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1384 on: October 04, 2020, 09:21:14 AM »
update_Q30_(update&themed&Kodi18.2)[v1.1]-HMD-2.1.7 2020-08-17.173031
update_Q5Pro_(update&themed&Kodi18.2)[v1.1]-HMD-2.1.7 2020-08-17.150032
update_Q10Pro_(update&themed&Kodi18.2)[v1.1]-HMD-2.1.7 2020-08-18.140128



Almost zero(0) changes vs CFW v2.1.6[1.x]


No have for Q100 ?
Changelog:

v1.1
- fix VPN settings crash.
v1.0
- update build number
- use OvSettingsUI that force WiFi always ON
( if need WiFi OFF use CFW v2.1.6[1.x] practically no difference between v2.1.7[v1.x] )

Note:
- dirty update from CFW v2.1.6[1.x] can run well.

Download link here.
Recommendation of installed with paperclip.
Requirements OFW v2.1.6/v2.1.7 to be or was installed on box one time.




Noticed that original Kodi (18.8) keeps crashing. I've copied the whole database folder (.files) and overwrote the clean one (same version backup from before clean flash). Yet Kodi keeps crashing during scans. However, WBMC which is based on the same version and has almost identical set of addons, is much more stable.
Just my two cents. (it also causes the LAUNCHER 3d to crash upon going back to desktop)

Rils

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Himedia Q5 Pro Android box support Netflix 4 K ?
« Reply #1385 on: October 15, 2020, 07:54:54 PM »
is it true that Himedia Q5 Pro supports Netflix 4 K ? please see the video from 01:54


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iY0NW7smVF0  ::)

« Last Edit: October 15, 2020, 08:04:29 PM by Rils »

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1193
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1386 on: October 16, 2020, 12:27:14 PM »
I don't see if is Q5Pro, but Q30(All)&Q10Pro(PCB 2.2) have DRM L1.
LE: I'm rely blind box use it is Q5Pro :).
On end of 2017 HiMedia send information of DRM L1 support is was factory added without reference to a specific model.
« Last Edit: October 21, 2020, 01:01:02 AM by pcristi »

Rils

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1387 on: October 16, 2020, 02:09:52 PM »
@ pcristi  I think You are right ,  I have checked with My q5 Pro but had no luck for me  , but on the Himedia Thailand face book page  they claiming that Netflix 4 k  now available  on Q10 Pro , Q5 Pro  and Q100


https://www.facebook.com/groups/867951733659776/permalink/1067314237056857
« Last Edit: October 16, 2020, 02:20:14 PM by Rils »

wulkanos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1388 on: October 22, 2020, 03:13:34 PM »
Work? or is it joke.
I've Q5Pro

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1193
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1389 on: October 22, 2020, 07:13:51 PM »
Confirmed as working with box is produce after December 2017.
If you get on 2018 chance to have DRM L1 support are 50/50.
Probably is more easy is to give a try, then if box have DRM L1 support DRM info will report according, if not will see DRM L3.

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1193
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1390 on: October 22, 2020, 07:20:10 PM »
@To everyone,
Please don't start to post on that topic about my box (not)have DRM L1 or spamming with +1, etc.
If you have box with DRM L1 support just enjoyed.

Thanks for understanding.

wulkanos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Q5/Q10 Pro Custom Firmware
« Reply #1391 on: October 23, 2020, 08:10:17 AM »
Okay, but maybe devices manufactured earlier will also receive support for L1.
Yes or not ?

 

DELIVERY  :  WARRANTY / RETURNS  :  FAQ  :  BREXIT  :  ABOUT
Price in £GBP with conversion by Paypal (more info). UK+EU delivery includes VAT at 20% (more info). Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2020