FREE+FAST WORLD DELIVERY
UK STOCK   2 YEAR WARRANTY
MEDIA BOX  :  FORUM  :  CONTACT
Dune HD Pro 4K II
Dune ecosystem Ultra-HD 4K HDR+ Media Player. New 2020 Realtek 1619 chipset. 4GB RAM / 32GB storage.  £279.99  €314  $371

Author Topic: Himedia Q10 Pro Boots to an empty blue screen  (Read 642 times)

Tymber9

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Himedia Q10 Pro Boots to an empty blue screen
« on: January 28, 2020, 06:56:15 PM »
Hi! Just now my Himedia Q10 pro started booting to a blue gradient screen. I can press the 3D button on the remote then tap on the play pause button several times then the system seems to restart the interface. The blue screen disappears then a black screen then a blacker screen then the blue screen comes back up. I tried unplugging the device for about 15mins then starting it again but the same thing happens. I tried that several times, but the same thing happens. There are no icons but I can get the mouse pointer to appear. The blue screen just sits there, nothing happens.  I can't pull up the bottom bar or get to the app drawer. No other buttons/icons on the screen, just the blue gradient. The buttons on the remote don't seem to do anything except for the Power, 3D, and play buttons. I noticed that when the blue screen is restarted, a very brief tool box appears near the bottom showing the nova launcher and 3d Android home screen as the options, but I am unable to choose because it just disappears too quickly. Tried to catch it several times.

I think it is a launcher issue but do not know how to change which launcher loads. Can I just get to the Android home screen with icons some other way? Is there a key combination I can press on the controller to force it to go to any other screen, like the settings screen? Is there a sort of "safe mode" I can activate? Short of doing a firmware install, what can I do/try? Also If I do a firmware install, I do not remember what my current firmware installed is.

Help. :'(

pcristi

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1182
    • View Profile
Re: Himedia Q10 Pro Boots to an empty blue screen
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2020, 10:22:35 PM »
I think you don't want install FW with paper clip because lost data then if you can connect to box via adb try
https://adbshell.com/upload/adb.zip

A.
adb connect <ip_player>:5555
adb shell am start -n com.android.settings/.Settings

B.
Get any launcher apk like Nova Launcher then install from adb

adb connect <ip_player>:5555
adb install com.teslacoilsw.launcher_6.2.6.apk
adb shell input keyevent KEYCODE_HOME
(adb shell input keyevent KEYCODE_APP_SWITCH)

C.
scrcpy to connect via network to your box
adb connect <ip_player>:5555
start scrcpy-noconsole.exe --serial <ip_player>:5555
then drag&drop to scrcpy console com.teslacoilsw.launcher_6.2.6.apk after a while press HOME(ctrl+h).

Tymber9

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Himedia Q10 Pro Boots to an empty blue screen
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2020, 05:24:12 AM »
I think you don't want install FW with paper clip because lost data then if you can connect to box via adb try
https://adbshell.com/upload/adb.zip

A.
adb connect <ip_player>:5555
adb shell am start -n com.android.settings/.Settings

B.
Get any launcher apk like Nova Launcher then install from adb

adb connect <ip_player>:5555
adb install com.teslacoilsw.launcher_6.2.6.apk
adb shell input keyevent KEYCODE_HOME
(adb shell input keyevent KEYCODE_APP_SWITCH)

C.
scrcpy to connect via network to your box
adb connect <ip_player>:5555
start scrcpy-noconsole.exe --serial <ip_player>:5555
then drag&drop to scrcpy console com.teslacoilsw.launcher_6.2.6.apk after a while press HOME(ctrl+h).

Hi! Thanks for the quick reply.

How do I use Adbshell? Sorry, I have never tried adb before. I need step by step instruction on doing this. I don't know how to connect to the box via adb. Do I run it on my windows 10 computer then try to connect to Himedia q10 Pro through the network? Or can I connect through the USB? I also have nova launcher installed already. That is my launcher of choice.

I prefer over USB direct connection. For some reason I can't connect to my device over the network. I think something is wrong with the SMB. My Windows 10 computer can see the Q10 under other devices but can't access the directories over the network. I used to be able to transfer files over the network using my Windows 10 PC but for some reason, one day, it just stopped working. So now I have to physically bring the device to my computer and connect it through USB to access my files on it.

I am thinking of doing a firmware update since I do have the issue with network connection. The problem is, I do not remember which version of Android it is on and what version of the firmware is installed. Is there a reset or restore to factory defaults button or procedure to safely return it to the firmware it originally came in?


Thanks Again.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2020, 12:31:48 PM by Tymber9 »

 

DELIVERY  :  WARRANTY / RETURNS  :  FAQ  :  BREXIT  :  BARGAIN BARN  :  ABOUT
Price in £GBP with conversion by Paypal (more info). UK+EU delivery includes VAT at 20% (more info). Privacy Policy. © SDHDIGITAL LTD 2020