futeko.com FORUM

Ongoing Product Support => HiMedia Q10 Pro, Q5 Pro => Topic started by: rampagextreme on August 28, 2020, 09:45:45 PM

Title: HIMEDIA Q10 PRO V EUROPA
Post by: rampagextreme on August 28, 2020, 09:45:45 PM
HIMEDIA Q10 PRO MAKES THE GREEN LINES AFTER IT BLOCKS AND IT DOESN'T RESPOND, I HAVE TO UNPLUG THE POWER CABLE. TRY TO CHANGE POWER SUPPLY BUT NOTHING. SOMEONE CAN HELP ME? :'( :'( :'(
Title: Re: HIMEDIA Q10 PRO V EUROPA
Post by: stl on August 28, 2020, 11:11:04 PM
Does it boot?
Title: Re: HIMEDIA Q10 PRO V EUROPA
Post by: rampagextreme on August 29, 2020, 12:04:45 PM
Yes, everything works only that after a few tens of seconds the vertical lines on the gray screen begin
Title: Re: HIMEDIA Q10 PRO V EUROPA
Post by: rampagextreme on August 29, 2020, 12:06:54 PM
IT MAY BE SOME TIRED CAPACITORS ?
Title: Re: HIMEDIA Q10 PRO V EUROPA
Post by: stl on August 29, 2020, 01:09:53 PM
Take a photo and post it here
Title: Re: HIMEDIA Q10 PRO V EUROPA
Post by: rampagextreme on August 30, 2020, 11:27:09 AM
Here are the screens.
Title: Re: HIMEDIA Q10 PRO V EUROPA
Post by: rampagextreme on August 30, 2020, 11:28:07 AM
here are the screens
Title: Re: HIMEDIA Q10 PRO V EUROPA
Post by: stl on August 30, 2020, 01:33:04 PM
Try another screen resolution and refresh rate, try another HDMI cable, try another tv to isolate the issue.
Title: Re: HIMEDIA Q10 PRO V EUROPA
Post by: pcristi on August 30, 2020, 02:15:56 PM
Try disconnect TV power for 1-2 minutes then reconnect maybe help.
Title: Re: HIMEDIA Q10 PRO V EUROPA
Post by: atkinsom on August 30, 2020, 10:08:40 PM
Pcrisiti is right. My mother had the same issue and she would unplug the Q5 pro and the TV for 5 minutes. Then she powered on the TV FIRST, sets the correct video input on TV and applies power to the box at which point all is good. She has narrowed down the issue to not having the TV on FIRST and on the correct video INPUT. TV power first, check video input on TV and then power on Q5 Pro. Not bad for an 80 year old grandma to figure out this technology :)
Title: Re: HIMEDIA Q10 PRO V EUROPA
Post by: rampagextreme on August 31, 2020, 08:49:30 PM
I have the high quality components, TV, CABLES, ETC ..! Problem is that the box does not want to work anymore. The red LED and white circle are always on. When I touch the red LED it seems to light up but the display where it writes boot remains off. AFTER 3 YEARS THE BOX IS DEAD.I also did resset with two pins on the board that I found information in the forum.Nothing does not want anymore! I upgrade I take a zidoo z10.thanks to all for the availability!