futeko.com FORUM

Ongoing Product Support => HiMedia Q10 Pro, Q5 Pro => Topic started by: Markus on September 29, 2018, 02:38:51 PM

Title: How to root my Q10 Pro
Post by: Markus on September 29, 2018, 02:38:51 PM
Hello, is there an (easy) way to root my Q10 Pro?

Many thanks  ::)
Title: Re: How to root my Q10 Pro
Post by: Markus on September 29, 2018, 03:09:19 PM
I found an interesting link:

ROOT_SuperSU_v2.82_via_LAN.rar
http://www.mediafire.com/file/auuruv4px607yrz/ROOT_SuperSU_v2.82_via_LAN.rar

 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)
Title: Re: How to root my Q10 Pro
Post by: looun on September 29, 2018, 04:25:51 PM
why do you need root device?
Title: Re: How to root my Q10 Pro
Post by: Markus on September 29, 2018, 04:54:01 PM
To change some internal setting...
Title: Re: How to root my Q10 Pro
Post by: looun on September 30, 2018, 08:14:17 AM
To change some internal setting...

which setting ??!?
you can use ADB without root
Title: Re: How to root my Q10 Pro
Post by: maelor on October 02, 2018, 02:05:57 PM
To change some internal setting...

I have SuperSU on my Q10 Pro but ONLY to allow apps like Titanium Backup to work!

Be VERY wary of changing internal settings  ???! What do you want to change, and why  :-\?
Title: Re: How to root my Q10 Pro
Post by: Markus on October 03, 2018, 04:16:58 PM
Like to hide HDMI port  ;)
Title: Re: How to root my Q10 Pro
Post by: Wajalot on August 15, 2021, 11:19:44 AM
I'm trying or looking for this as well. Mi idea is modify filesystem to add or mount a GDrive as an internal in order to use it from Kodi or any other app, as Media Center.

Any help???
Thanks!!
Title: Re: How to root my Q10 Pro
Post by: SSThing on August 26, 2021, 06:35:47 AM
Use Magisk.
https://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=4091.0

I have just done it and it takes a couple of minutes.