UK BASED
FREE WORLD SHIPPING
2 YEAR WARRANTY
FEATURED  :  MEDIA BOX  :  BUNDLES  :  OTHER  :  FORUM  :  CART
Zidoo Z9S
ANDROID 7.1
REFRESH+RESOLUTION SWITCHING
UHD+BD+DVD ISO FULL MENUS
ZIDOO HOME THEATRE
IN STOCK

Author Topic: Problem with a pioneer Kuro 5th  (Read 730 times)

Spanosgeorge

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Problem with a pioneer Kuro 5th
« on: April 21, 2018, 07:35:54 AM »
Hello everyone
I bought an egreat and I am facing a problem with my TV a pioneer 5090.
I get nopicture, just a black screen.
The first day i connected it iplayed a4k video and it was fine.
Next day the pioneer  has ablack screen.
I tried connection with other monitors and it works fine.
The problem is with the pioneer
Any known issues?
Thank you
George
 

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3919
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with a pioneer Kuro 5th
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2018, 09:09:24 AM »
From specs online the 5090 is 1080p max, so possibly the Egreat is outputting at 4K? Try pressing resolution button on remote, waiting a few seconds then repeating until you get a picture. This will cycle through all available HDMI output modes.

Once you have a picture go Settings - General - More - Display and make sure HDMI auto adaptation is set to Off. this will prevent the box trying to read optimal resolution/refresh from TV EDID and auto changing accordingly.

Spanosgeorge

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with a pioneer Kuro 5th
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2018, 03:31:18 PM »
Which one is the resolution button on the remote?
I can't find one under this name.
The a5 also refuses to cooperate with older equipment
Like a Philips plasma TV and an Epson projector.
I think problems like that should be mentioned. T

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3919
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with a pioneer Kuro 5th
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2018, 12:00:54 PM »
My mistake, A5/A8 remote doesn't have a resolution button (A10/A11 remotes do). You will need to either connect the box to a TV which works via HDMI or use the RCA outputs to get a picture. When you have a picture go Settings - General - More - Display and set the resolution to something which will work on the Pioneer (I suggest 1080p 60Hz). The turn auto adaptation off.

The more general problems you're having with older displays may be resolvable by changing HDMI output colorspace. Go Settings - Display - Deep colour. Try YCbCr422 for maximum compatibility.

Spanosgeorge

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with a pioneer Kuro 5th
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2018, 07:16:10 AM »
I have already done all of the above but nothing seems to work.
I also stripped an hdmi cable and cut the sec cable.
No picture and the display flashes :a sec 100 error.the device can't work.
I don't know what else to do.
Should I return it back?

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3919
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with a pioneer Kuro 5th
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2018, 01:57:14 PM »
sec 100 error

I will find out from Egreat what this means and report back tomorrow. I think it might shed some light on what's happening.

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3919
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with a pioneer Kuro 5th
« Reply #6 on: May 03, 2018, 12:38:27 PM »
Can you please clarify where you see the 'sec 100 error'? On the A5 LCD?

Spanosgeorge

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with a pioneer Kuro 5th
« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2018, 12:41:13 PM »
No, it's on the TV

Spanosgeorge

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with a pioneer Kuro 5th
« Reply #8 on: May 17, 2018, 05:52:53 PM »
Still waiting for an answer?????

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3919
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with a pioneer Kuro 5th
« Reply #9 on: May 18, 2018, 07:26:50 AM »
Does the box work normally on other TVs?

If you set output to 720p60hz whilst connected to another TV what happens when you plug it back into the Pioneer?

What happens if you try other HDMI ports on the Pioneer?

Spanosgeorge

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with a pioneer Kuro 5th
« Reply #10 on: May 21, 2018, 07:43:14 AM »
A)It works on other monitors.
     Not working on an older Philips plasma TV and my projector a sony vpl vw 100.
B)No picture
C)Nothing. No picture

futeko.com

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3919
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with a pioneer Kuro 5th
« Reply #11 on: May 22, 2018, 08:34:22 AM »
Connect to a TV where you get a picture and change colour depth settings to see if this fixes it. Experiment with the different colour spaces.

If the box works with other monitors then the hardware is OK, it's just a matter of figuring out an output compatible with the non-working TV/projector.

 

Zidoo X20 Pro
PRO DAC
2X HDMI
2X 3.5" HDD BAY
REFRESH+RESOLUTION SWITCHING
IN STOCK
DELIVERY  :  WARRANTY  :  RETURNS  :  FAQ  :  BREXIT  :  ABOUT  :  CONTACT
PayPal Acceptance Mark Prices are charged in £GBP with conversion at Paypal's current rate. The Euro / $USD price on our site is approximate. More info here. Prices for UK + EU delivery include VAT at 20%. COOKIE POLICY.

© SDHDIGITAL LTD 2018. All rights reserved.